Title: 筆記型電腦產業新產品開發之專案管理 : 以X公司為例

Other Titles: The project management of new product development in notebook industry : a case study of X company

Keywords: 新產品開發;專案管理;階段-關卡系統;new product development;Project Management;Stage-gate system

Abstract: 新產品開發是企業為創造社會需求,發展企業價值所採用的重要策略之一,在現今全球化的趨勢下,台灣的電腦產業必須提昇本身的新產品開發技術能力,才能與國際大廠競爭。面對快速變遷的環境,企業唯有積極的研發創新,不斷開發新的技術,並快速地不斷地推出新的產品、提高產品的附加價值,如此才能為企業創造更高的利潤,這樣才能維持企業的競爭優勢。

很多公司都有很好的產品創新概念,並擁有雄厚的資金,及擁有高素質的研發團隊,從客戶端獲得大量的訂單,但是年度的財務報表卻沒有明顯獲利的表現,究竟其問題是出在哪裡?經由深入探討後發現其中大部份的因素是與該公司的新產品開發管理流程有密切的關係,本研究試著從文獻中所提出的新產品開發模式中,找到適合個案公司所用的模式,並透過新產品開發專案管理的流程,運用專案管理理論架構及專案管理知識體系來協助企業界應用於新產品開發管理,期能對新產品開發有顯著的績效。

新產品開發專案是否能夠成功,必須要同時考量企業本身內部之因素、外在的環境以及專案本身的特性,在符合企業原有技術、資源條件限制之下,透過有系統的專案管理過程來達成。本研究期望能透過專案管理手法來強化新產品開發過程的管理,首先針對新產品開發管理模式相關文獻探討並建立新產品開發架構;其次,對專案管理的流程與知識領域做一介紹,經由個案探討專案管理的方法在新產品開發管理上的應用,最後提出新產品開發之專案管理系統架構與管理流程。

New product development is the enterprise to create social needs, the development of enterprise value important strategies used by one of the current trend of globalization, Taiwan''s computer industry to upgrade their technical capability of new product development in order to compete with large international companies. The face of rapidly changing environment, business is only active research and innovation, continuous development of new technologies and rapid continuous introduction of new products, improve product value, so in order for enterprises to create more high-profit, so as to maintain Competitive advantage.

Many companies have a very good concept of product innovation, and a strong capital and R & D team with high quality, from the client to obtain a large number of orders, but the annual financial statements for no apparent profit performance, whether the problem is where is that? From our research found that most of the factors is the company''s new product development management process has close relationship, this study tries to literature in the proposed new product development model, to find a suitable case company used in the model New product development through project management processes, using the theoretical framework of project management and project management knowledge system used in the future development of new products to assist business management, development of new products can have a significant performance.

If new product development project is successful; we must also consider factors internal volume of the enterprise itself, the external environment and the properties of the project, to fit with the technology, resource constraints under a systematic project management process to achieve the future. The hope that through the project management approach the future to strengthen new product development process management, first for the new product development management literature review and establish new product development framework; Secondly, the project management processes and knowledge to do an introduction, by the case Methods of project management of new product development management in the application, and finally proposes new product development project management system architecture and management processes.