Title: 含有信用交易且允許缺貨的經濟訂購量存貨模型

Other Titles: Economic order quantity inventory models with trade credit and allowable shortage

Keywords: 經濟訂購量;信用交易;算術-幾何平均不等式;economic order quantity;Trade Credit;arithmetic-geometric mean

Abstract: 面對企業相間互競爭激烈及全球市場經營模型的劇變,如何做好有效的存貨管理以降低相關成本或增加利潤,已成為企業主要的追求目標。存貨的維持與控制,往往會影響企業資金調度的靈活性,甚至關係到企業的營運作業。供應商可藉由提供延遲付款的優惠來吸引零售商訂購更多的或品。在此延遲付款期間,零售商收到貨品時不需要立即付款,也不用支付任何利息,並可以利用此期間的銷貨收入賺取利息,一旦付款期限到期時,若零售商仍有貨品尚未出售,則需負擔庫存貨品的資金積壓成本。因此,如何在管理存貨過與不及中取得均衡點,已成為決策者重要的考量之一。

Face of firm fierce competitions and drastic changes in the global market business model. How to do effective inventory management to reduce the costs or increase profits has become a major goal to pursue.Inventory of maintain and control often affect the cash flow flexibility of enterprise even though operation of the business. Supplier offers permissible delay in payments to attract attraction retailer order more items. During the trade credit period, retailer does not have to pay when receiving the products, and can use the sales revenue to earn interest. When the trade credit period is due, retailer has to pay interest for the products still in stocks. And, the delayed payments would produce capital opportunity cost for the supplier. Therefore, how to obtain the equilibrium point in inventory has become one of the important considerations.

Economic order quantity inventory models with trade credit and allowable shortage are developed in this paper. Chapter 1 involves the motivation and objective of this thesis. In this chapter, literature review about relative research papers is also included. In chapter 2, we established an inventory model with two-part trade credit terms and allowable shortage. In Chapter 3, we extend model for Chapter 2, we established an inventory model with allowable shortage, and assumed that supplier offers an order-size dependent permissible delay in payments. The necessary and sufficient conditions of the existence and uniqueness of the optimal solutions for the two models are shown. In addition, an algorithm is provided to determine the optimal solution for each model. Numerical examples and sensitivity analyses are presented to illustrate the theoretical results. Chapter 4 the conclusion of this thesis and future research directions are proposed.