Title: Country of effect and brand evaluations : the moderating effect of country of automobile brand

Other Titles: 品牌來源國效益與品牌評估之研究 : 以汽車品牌來源國為干擾變數

Keywords: 組裝來源國;設計來源國;重要零組件來源國;品牌體驗;價值權益;品牌權益;夥伴關係品質;品牌忠誠度;Country of Assembly;Country of Design;Country of Parts;Brand experience;Value Equity;Brand Equity;Partner Quality;Brand Loyalty

Abstract:   全球化使得品牌間競爭日趨激烈,亦使品牌來源國(組裝/設計/重要零組件)與消費者之間的連結更為緊密。在許多研究中,「關係」一詞常用來幫助了解顧客與品牌。但過去文獻中鮮少以汽車產業為對象,將「品牌體驗」與品牌來源國進行連結之研究。本研究為探討品牌來源國、品牌體驗、價值權益、品牌權益、夥伴關係品質與品牌忠誠度之間的關係,以及不同汽車品牌來源國是否對本研究模型具有干擾效果。

本研究根據台灣汽車市場銷售報告進口車銷售量的前兩名之品牌來源國(日/德)及台灣自產品牌等三國做為研究標的。透過網路問卷與紙本問卷發放問卷,回收有效樣本共計964份,研究對象為台灣擁有日本/德國車之車主,以AMOS17.0統計軟體進行信、效度檢定,並以結構方程式進行模型的假設檢定。研究結果如下,第一、品牌來源國(組裝/設計/重要零組件)對品牌體驗具有正向影響;第二、品牌體驗對價值權益、品牌權益、夥伴關係品質具有正向影響;第三、價值權益、品牌權益、夥伴關係品質對品牌忠誠度具有正向影響;第四、汽車品牌來源國對本研究模型具有干擾效果;最後,本研究提供管理意涵與未來可研究方向做為國際市場中之汽車產業決策者及後續研究者參考。

Globalization has meant rising branding competition, causing the country of origin (COA/COD/COP) to become progressively closely linked to customers. Prior studies have adopted the “relationship” to enhance the understanding of the interaction between consumers and brands. However, there is the little literature exploring the relationship between “brand experience” and “country of origin” in academic research on the automobile industry. The purpose of the paper is to test the relationship between country of origin, brand experience, value equity, brand equity, partner quality and brand loyalty. The country of automobile brand will be tested for the moderating effect on the model.

The top two selling imported car brands (Japan/ Germany) in Taiwan and one Taiwan brand car with its own COA/COD/COP are focused on in this research. A sample of 964 useful respondents in Taiwan was collected through online survey and paper questionnaires. The respondents owned Japanese, German, and Taiwan cars. Reliability and validation testing of constructs were analyzed and Structural equation modeling (SEM). The hypotheses were all supported. The research findings are as following. First, country of assembly (COA)/country of design (COD)/country of parts (COP) were positively correlated with and affect brand experience. Second, brand experience positively affects value equity, brand equity and partner quality individually. Third, value equity, brand equity and partner quality each individually positively affect brand loyalty. Fourth, the country of automobile brand plays a moderating role in the model. Finally, the study offers management implications to international marketing decision-makers in the automobile industry, and research directions to future researchers.