题名: 運用六標準差改善工廠被UL認證單位評鑑不符合事項之研究

关键词: 全面品質管理;六標準差;TQM;Six Sigma;DMAIC

摘要: 隨著產業競爭愈趨嚴峻,企業被迫加入殺價競爭的戰局,以爭取客戶訂單的同時,對於提供給客戶之產品品質,並沒有因此而降低,反而有被要求更高水準的趨勢。面對這「微利時代」的來臨,企業為求生存,必須導入新的品質管理模式,以降低產品生產及品質成本、提高產品品質水準,來強化競爭優勢。當企業滿足了客戶需求的同時,也為本身創造永續經營契機。

「六標準差」(six sigma)之改善活動,崛起於80 年代,其主要利用品質改善手法,強調科學方法的應用,以數據為導向,針對現有問題的流程作改善,以提升產品良率來達到顧客滿意,並為企業達到成本節省和財務效益。

本研究從品質改善的發展趨勢,彙整與六標準差相關的理論與文獻,用以發展研究之方向。並從比較全面品質管理(TQM)及六標準差(6σ)之定義與模式,瞭解兩種不同管理活動之相關性及差異,以確立改善使用之手法。此外,亦對UL相關服務做介紹,以作為本論文之研究基礎。

本研究運用六標準差專案手法之流程步驟DMAIC (Define、Measure、Analyze、Improve、Control),針對個案A公司被UL稽核到之主要不符合事項作為研究對象。研究結果顯示,個案A公司在透過六標準差之管理活動,找出了關鍵因素,並分析出其主要之變異源。並且,主要不符合事項在透過新流程的導入後,獲得顯著的改善;製程能力由改善前1.44 σ提升至2.65σ,亦為公司在財務上帶來實質之效益。

Due to the harsh industrial environment, the enterprises are forced to join the“Low-profit”competition in order to obtain clients’new orders, and higher quality is even requestd by the clients. Hence, enterprises should implement the new quality managerial models by reducing the product manufacturing cost and quality cost as well as impoving product quality in order to strengthen the competitive advantage.

The concept of “Six Sigma” was introduced and discussed in 1980s by mainly adopting quality improvement techniques. It emphasizes the application of scientific methods plus data-driven. Six sigma management aims to the process improvement for the existing problems so as to increase the product yield rate and then satisfy customers’demand. It also achieves cost savings and financial benefits for the enterprises.

This research direction is built under the basis of the trend of quality improvement by sorting out the theories and documents with relation to the concept of “Six Sigma”. Starting from the comparison of the definitions and techniques of Total Quality Management (TQM) and Six Sigma (6σ), this research also further comprehends the correlations and differences between these two managemrial models, and then determines the improving method. Besides, the related UL service programs are also introduced in order to provide the foundation for this thesis.

This research aims to solve the problem of non-compliance items spotted by UL in company A based on the procedure of DMAIC (Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control) of“Six Sigma”. The result shows that after introduction of the concept of “Six Sigma”, company A finds out the root cause of the variations. In addition, a significant improvement on the non-compliance items is obtained by implementing the new manufacturing process. The manufacturing capacity has been improved from 1.44σ to 2.65σ. The company also obtains real benefits in financial aspect.