题名: 中階主管領導風格與領導效能之關係研究 : 以臺灣電子業為例

关键词: 中階主管;領導風格;轉換型領導;交易型領導;領導效能;Middle Managers;Leadership Style;Transformational Leadership;Transactional Leadership;Leadership Effectiveness

摘要: 中階主管是組織核心策略價值的傳輸者,連結並化解高層與基層的價值觀差異,其角色扮演適當與否是組織經營成敗的關鍵因素之一。由於組織對於中階主管的重視與需求,了解中階主管的領導風格與領導效能之關係,有助於組織目標的逹成。由於電子業於台灣製造業年產值上,具有非凡的貢獻與舉足輕重的地位,在領導與管理員工的工作上與傳統製造業、服務業存在著極大的差異。身為電子業的領導者如何因應變化將領導效能發揮到極大

,帶領員工逹到組織目標,是領導者極需面對的課題。1980年代後新興的領導觀點崛起,包含轉換型領導、交易型領導及魅力領導,本研究有鑑於電子業對台灣的影響力及重要性,將以台灣電子業為研究主體,探討轉換型與交易型領導兩種領導型態對領導效能之關聯性,藉由問卷調查及統計分析的結果,驗證採用信度分析、敘述性統計、單因子變異數分析、相關分析及迴歸分析等統計方法,來進行研究分析,針對電子業的中階主管所帶領的部屬為研究對象,以親自發放、電子郵件及郵寄問卷的方式,發出500 份問卷,回收432份問卷,有效問卷為412 份。研究結果發現:

一. 電子業中階主管的轉換型領導、交易型領導與目標達成度具有正向顯著之關係。

二. 電子業中階主管的轉換型領導、交易型領導與部屬態度具有正向顯著之關係。

三. 電子業中階主管的轉換型領導、交易型領導與團體歷程具有正向顯著之關

領導效能之影響。

Middle manager is the transmitter of the core strategic value in an organization, link and resolve the value differences between the high-level manager and the first line manager. Middle manager engage in the role appropriately or not is one of the key factors to the success in an organization. Due to the importance of the Middle manager in an organization, studying the relationship between leadership styles and leadership effectiveness of the Middle manager will help the organization to reach the goal.

Electronic industry in Taiwan on the annual output value of the manufacturing sector has a pivotal position. It is extremely different from the traditional manufacture industry and the service trade on leading and managing the employees. How to develop optimal leadership effectiveness under complicated circumstances is the priority task for a leader in the electronic industry.

After 1980s, emerging leadership perspectives has risen, such as transformational leadership, transactional leadership, and charismatic leadership.In view of the importance and influence of the electronic industry in Taiwan, this research is base on the electronic industry in Taiwan and to study about the relationship with leadership effectiveness on both transformational leadership & transactional leadership. Through questionnaire surveys and statistical analysis results, using Reliability Analysis, Descriptive Statistics, Analysis of Variance(ANOVA), Correlation Analysis and Regression Analysis to analyze the data.Aim at the subordinates of the middle managers in electronic industry, the questionnaires are delivered by e-mails, mails and personally. Among the 500 questionnaires, 432 copies have received and 412 copies are available. The conclusions are:

1.There is positive and significant relationship among transformational leadership, transactional leadership and target completion of the middle managers in electronic industry.

2.There is positive and significant relationship among transformational leadership, transactional leadership and subordinate attitude of the middle managers in electronic industry.

3.There is positive and significant relationship among transformational leadership, transactional leadership and group process of the middle managers in electronic industry.

4.There is positive and significant relationship among transformational leadership, transactional leadership and leadership of the middle managers in electronic industry.

5.The influence of leadership effectiveness in transformational leadership is partly higher than transactional leadership as to the middle managers in electronic industry.