Title: 臺灣DRAM產業再造策略之一研究

Other Titles: A study of the DRAM industry restructuring strategy in Taiwan

Keywords: 發展策略;產業再造;DRAM;Strategic Development;Industry Restructuring

Abstract: DRAM(dynamic random access memory,動態隨機存取記憶體)產業在2008年的金融風暴中受到嚴重的打擊,雖然此次風暴除了德國奇夢達(Qimonda AG i.In.)宣布退出市場外,其餘業者無不使盡渾身招式改善經營方式,避免在這一波景氣下滑的階段退出市場。台灣DRAM產業卻因錯綜複雜因素,錯失了有效利用這次危機所帶來的機會,改善產業體質,使台灣與國際大廠之差距持續擴大。

全球DRAM分為三大陣營韓系、美系、日系而台灣DRAM業者則分為兩大陣營一為美光(Micron Technology, Inc.)為首與華亞、南亞結盟;二為以爾必達(Elpida Memory, Inc.)為主與華邦、茂德與力晶結盟的陣營。

在DRAM發展過程中,由於技術不斷創新改善及產品生命週期縮短,使得技術領先者與技術落後者水準差距不斷地擴大,形成大者恆大的局面。技術落後者應思考如何研發以及透過技術移轉,改良並發展成為自己的技術,以增進國際競爭力;技術領先者應思考如何透過技術合作,擴大市佔率,鞏固市場領先地位保持優勢地位。

三星(Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd)採取積極擴張的策略,在產業競爭的情況下,可能因產業結構的變化下,促使美、日兩大陣營進一步思考策略整合的必要性,如何在下一個景氣循環中、面對韓廠威脅下與之抗衡。台灣業者更應該利用產業結構改變的契機有效整合記憶體產能,提升台灣自主技術等關鍵等主要問題。

本研究嘗試藉由探討台灣DRAM產業的之發展過程,找出產業有效發展策略,做為未來經營策略擬定時的參考,對產業衰退後未來的發展可能作出推論,希望對於產業中的相關人士能夠有所啟發。

The Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) industry has had a difficult time since the global economic suffered from financial crisis in 2008. Most of manufactures have extended their strengths to overcome complications, in spite of Qimonda, which was out of the market. With regard to the Taiwan’s DRAM market, it has lost good opportunities to improve its performance. Thus, there is the gap between the multiple-national DRAM manufactures and the Taiwan’s.

The global DRAM industry can be divided into the three significant regions: Korea, the Unite America and Japan. On the other hand, the Taiwan’s DRAM industry consists in Micron, including Inotera、Nanya and Elpida Memory, containing Winbond、ProMos and PowerChip.

Invention and technology have increased dramatically changing the global DRAM market. It might create a trend that the big DRAM manufactures become bigger as they have more high professional and technological skills.

To those whom behind have to think about improving for research and development skills and learning skills form others. By doing these improvements, the small DRAM manufactures can transfer those skills for becoming their own skills. However, the bigger companies still have to think how to keep maintaining their strengths and how to extend their market.

For instance, the strategy and operation of Samsung Electronics is to extend its businesses in the market. As the change of Korean DRAM organizations encourages American and Japanese DRAM organizations to corporate for maintaining market share. On the other hand, the Taiwanese DRAM firms have to follow this trend for increasing performance and raising technological skills independently.

The main aim of this research is to examine the development of the Taiwanese DRAM market and industry. By doing this, exploring strategic development, analyzing the potential possibilities of the DRAM market and industry and contributing to future research are the key concepts of this study.