题名: Factors influence on the adoption of playing online game through mobile phones : an application of UTAUT model

关键词: UTAUT模型;線上遊戲;行動電話;結構方程模式;過往經驗;UTAUT;Online Game;Mobile Phone;Structural Equation Modeling;Prior Experience

摘要: 線上遊戲隨著資訊科技的進步和電腦普及率提升,而在線上娛樂產業環境中持續的成長。本研究在運用整合型科技接受理論(UTAUT)來探討消費者對於使用手機玩線上遊戲接受度,同時對於消費者是否有線上遊戲經驗和是否有使用手機上網經驗者探討其干擾效果。經由網路市場調查公司所抽取的610位網路使用者作為樣本母體,並作為最後分析結果的數據。研究的結果顯示消費者對績效的期望、對付出的期望、社群影響、配合情況,會對於其接受使用手機玩線上遊戲的態度會有顯著的影響並進而會積極影響其實際使用之行為。本研究也顯示是否有線上遊戲經驗和使用手機上網經驗會對接受使用手機玩線上遊戲具有干擾的效果。最後、還提出了管理意涵和未來研究的方向。

Online game keeps growing for the virtual entertainment industry with improvement of IT application and PC popularization. This study is to explore consumer acceptance after implement online game through mobile phones based on “the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology” (UTAUT) model while considering the moderating effects of online game experience and web browsing on mobile phones experience. 610 useful internet users were drawn by network market investigation firm to take part in the final analysis. The research results indicate performance expectancy, effort expectancy, social influence, and facilitating conditions are all significant determinants of attitude toward playing online game through mobiles and following attitude influences behavioral intention positively. This research also reveals experiences of online game and web browsing on mobile phones have moderating effects on the acceptance of playing online game through mobile phones. Finally, management implication and future research are also presented in this research.