題名: 以本體為基礎的團隊醫療決策支援系統之研究 : 以乳癌為例

其他題名: Investigation of an ontology-based decision support system for multidisciplinary care of breast cancer patients

關鍵詞: 本體論;關聯性資料庫;團隊醫療;知識管理;病人關係管理;Ontology;relational database;Multidisciplinary Care;Knowledge Management;Patient Relationship Management

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的發展,醫療產業開發和運用了許多電腦作業系統,透過其優越的運算能力來提高醫療作業效率和降低行政作業成本。但是同一機構內各個部門之自行開發或是商用系統之獨立性經常造成資訊互通性不足的情況,甚至於各醫療機構彼此之間,也沒有建立一個共同認知和大家都願意配合使用的共同標準作業平台,使得醫療資訊的銜接和交換變得耗時費力,而且沒有通暢的資訊交流,那麼衛生單位想藉由醫療機構的整合而達到節制醫療浪費的目的將是不可能的事情。

因此,本研究嘗試利用以本體論為基礎,關聯性資料庫為架構,以個案醫院之乳癌診療為例,針對國內各大醫院紛紛成立的癌症「團隊醫療」服務進行深入探討,將個案醫院內部的四個主要運作中的資訊系統整合,建構一「以醫療品質」為導向之團隊醫療決策支援系統,以乳癌為例,講求從診斷治療開始到後續追蹤為止的支援服務。本研究藉由本體圖的發展與設計瞭解病人的需求,並將知識管理、病人關係管理等概念,和資料庫系統、資料挖掘技術等工具結合在一起,建構複合功能的癌症診斷治療追蹤與病人關係管理系統,希望藉此幫助醫院提升內部行政效能和醫療決策品質;未來並願意嘗試與其他醫院連結與互通資訊,以達到善用有限的醫療資源之目的,同時也替醫院創造新的病人價值與同類之差異性,以提升競爭優勢。

With the development of information technology, the medical industry has developed and implemented many computer-based information management systems to increase management efficiency and operation cost. Among individual departments within a medical institution or between different commercial systems, however, independent developments have resulted in poor communications and inadequate information exchange. There have been no commonly acceptable standards or platforms to facilitate the information exchange among medical institutions. It is often difficult and inefficient to exchange or share medical information between individual departments or different hospitals. As a consequence, it would be impossible to establish integrative and cost-effective systems.

This thesis aims to develop an ontology-based decision support system for multidisciplinary care of breast cancer patients, which included all the major information management systems currently in use within a cancer hospital. With breast cancer diagnosis and treatment as an example the integrated system connects all the steps of the entire diagnosis, treatment and follow-up process for a multidisciplinary team. Ontological analyses and system designs have been developed for this system based on patient requirements in combination with patient relationship and information/knowledge management, and the use of database and data mining tools to establish a comprehensive information management system to support the decision making for the diagnosis, treatment and follow-up of breast cancer patients, and to facilitate medical institutions to improve internal operation efficiency and medical support quality. Further development of this system will require the connection of hospital information systems and the sharing of resources in order to differentiate individual hospital’s specialties and improve their competitiveness with the benefit of better treatment and clinical outcomes for cancer patients.