Title: 改善產品品質並且提供信用交易之整合供應商和零售商的存貨模式

Other Titles: Integrated supplier-retail inventory models with quality improvement and trade credit

Keywords: 不良品;品質改善;信用交易;整合存貨模式;Defective product;Quality improvement;Trade Credit;Integrated Inventory Model

Abstract:   存貨管理一直是企業經營中相當重要和關鍵性的因素。而在過去關於存貨管理的研究中大都假設生產過程完備,所產出的產品皆為良品。但實務上,由於機器設備老舊或人為操作失當等,都會導致產生不良品。

此外,供應商為了提高市場競爭力,通常願意提供零售商一段允許延遲付款的信用交易期間,在此信用交易期間內零售商不需支付利息,並且可利用已售出貨品的收入產生利息。但在延遲付款期間結束時,付清貨款後,若仍保有存貨,則需負擔資金的積壓成本。

本研究探討兩個整合的供應鏈存貨模式,研究供應商如何利用投資資金以降低產品不良率,並且提供零售商信用交易的條件。第二章討論當零售商於指定時間內提早付清貨款即可享有價格折扣;否則,就必須在最後付款期限前將所有貨款付清。第三章討論供應商提供信用交易的條件與零售商的訂購量有關。兩個存貨模式均以單位時間總利潤極大化為目標,分別建立演算法以利求得最適策略。最後,以數值範例說明求解過程,並做敏感度分析以瞭解參數值變動對最適解的影響。

Inventory management is a very important and critical function of the business enterprise. In past, most inventory models run on the assumption that product process is in the normal situation, meaning that all products are all perfect. However, in real production environments, machine might deteriorate and employee might operate machine in the wrong way, it might cause producing defective products.

On the other hand, the supplier in order to increase market competition is willing to offer the retailer a certain trade credit period without paying interest and can use the sales revenue to earn interest during the trade credit period. When the period is due, and the payment is made, the retailer has to pay interest for the products still in stock.

This thesis develops two integrated supply chain inventory models, it handles the supplier how to reduce the products defective rate by investing capital and offers the retailer trade credit conditions. In chapter 2, we develop an integrated supplier-retail inventory model with the supplier offers the retailer a cash discount if payment is made before a specified period, and if the retailer does not pay within the specified period, the total purchasing costs must be paid before the delay payment due date. In chapter 3, the condition of trade credit depends on retailer’s order quantity is considered. The goal of these integrated inventory models above are to maximize total profit per unit time, and further, this thesis establishes an algorithm to determine the optimal strategy for each model. Finally, numerical examples are provided to show the solution procedure, and the sensitivity analyses are presented to illustrate the effects of the change of the parameter values on optimum solution.