题名: 臺灣鋰離子二次電池產業發展之研究

关键词: 鋰離子二次電池產業;產業分析;五力分析;SWOT分析;Lithium ion secondary battery industry;Industry Analysis;Five forces analysis;SWOT Analysis

摘要: 目前鋰離子二次電池產業市場是一片看好,但競爭也越來越激烈,目前國內鋰離子二次電池產業正處於起步振翅高飛的階段,業者要如何將既有的商業模式予以創新、提供吸引消費者想要使用的服務內容,避開激烈的價格競爭,建構獨特的競爭優勢,其經營思維及策略佈局則是相當地關鍵。

本研究探討我國鋰離子二次電池產業之發展現況、特質及競爭要素,進而從產業競爭的角度檢視國內業者所面臨機會、威脅與競爭之優、劣勢並整合相關之策略管理理論進行系統化分析,以期提出我國鋰離子二次電池產業競爭要素及其致勝之道。本研究以我國鋰離子二次電池產業之特定個案公司為研究標的,研究主要結果摘錄如下:

一、鋰電池未來技術發展趨勢,分為:提高鋰電池容量、新材料的使用、提高安全性、提昇使用壽命、降低成本、尺寸大型化及其他特殊應用開發。在產品應用面,除了原主要NB與手機市場外,新增應用於平板電腦與電子書等移動式裝置及電動車。

二、我國鋰離子二次電池產業目前經營情形:目前對於產品的要求更多且競爭者越來越多,雖經營難度較以往來得差但還是有高的利潤。而面臨之問題在於關鍵的電池芯技術不在自己手中,電池芯成本優勢及核心關鍵技術、專業知識等較國外廠商弱。

三、我國鋰離子二次電池產業企業競爭優勢:競爭優勢是工資成本較低、有彈性、成本管控且能迅速提供技術支援服務,而不如對手之處則為具垂直整合電池芯成本優勢及核心關鍵技術、專業知識等較國外廠商弱。

四、核心資源與能力:重要資源及資源具有之特性包括:研發與量產的能力、價格低、彈性大、反應快及配合度良好等。而核心競爭力為靈活及彈性的供應鏈整合、成本管控及快速技術支援服務等。

五、我國業者適合追求的策略多半圍繞在速度、成本及品質上,即:具低成本、高品質且具速度之差異化策略。

At present the lithium ion battery industry is very promising market, but competition is increasingly fierce. At present the domestic lithium ion secondary battery industry is being at the stage which the start flutters soars. How the industry will be the existing business model innovation, and provide services to attract consumers want to use the content, to avoid the fierce price competition, build unique competitive advantages and strategic thinking, the blueprint of its business is very critical.

1.The future trend of lithium battery technology, divided into: increase lithium battery capacity, use the new materials, improve safety, enhance the cycle life, reduce cost, large-scale size and other special application development. In product applications, in addition to the original mobile phone market and NB, to add used in mobile devices as tablet PCs and e-books and electric vehicles.

2.Taiwan''s lithium ion battery industry is currently operating conditions, at present the product requirement are more, and the competitor are getting more and more, although the management difficulty formerly came to miss but has the high profit. The key issues facing the battery cell technology is not in own hands; the battereies cost advantage and the core key technologies, the specialized knowledge and so on are weaker than foreign manufacturers.

3.The competitive advantage in Taiwan’s lithium ion battery industry is: lower labor costs, flexible, cost control and can quickly provide technical support services, as compared with competitors between the cost advantages of vertical integration and core batteries key technologies, expertise and so on are weaker than foreign manufacturers.

4.The core resources and capabilities: Key resources and resources have the features including: R&D and production capacity, low price and flexibility, responds quick and the degree of adaptability good and so on. The core competence is flexible and resilient’s supply chain integration, cost control and rapid technical support services.

5.Taiwan’s strategy for the pursuit of the industry mostly around the speed, cost and quality, means: with low-cost and high quality possessed the speed of differentiation strategy.