Title: 養育支出補貼與人口及經濟成長

Other Titles: The effects of child-bearing subsidy on population and economic growth

Keywords: 內生生育率;內生成長;補貼政策;養育支出;endogenous fertility;endogenous growth;subsidy policy;cost of child rearing

Abstract: 本文主要在探討政府的養育支出補貼政策對生育率及經濟成長的影響。為了分析此一問題,本文生產架構沿用仿照Yip and Zhang (1996) 的設定,同時考量勞動及資本外部性,也假設養育小孩的時間成本與小孩數量呈線性關係。而除考量養育的時間成本外,本文亦考量養育的實質成本,其中養育小孩的實質成本是沿用Blackburn and Cipriani (1998)的設定。

本文發現養育小孩的實質成本及時間機會成本提高皆會使人口成長率下降,但兩者對經濟成長的影響皆不確定;而當政府實施的補貼比例提高時,可雖刺激人口成長率,但其對經濟成長的影響並不確定。

The main purpose of this paper is to examine the effects of child-bearing subsidy on population and economic growth. The set up of the model is based on Yip and Zhang’s (1996), which considers the externality of both capital and work effort. Yip and Zhang (1996) also assume that the time cost of child bearing is a linear function of population growth. Besides the time cost, this paper also considers the real cost of child bearing. The set-up of the real cost of child bearing is followed by Blackburn and Cipriani (1998).

We find that the increase of time cost and real bearing cost will decrease the fertility rate, but might not raise the output growth rate. The birth allowance has a positive effect on fertility rate, but has an ambiguous effect on economic growth.