题名: 軍事威脅與經濟成長

关键词: 內生成長;軍事威脅;軍事支出;endogenous growth;foreign military threat;Military expenditure

摘要: 本文主要在探討軍事威脅對經濟體系的影響力,利用Shieh et al. (2007) 的內生成長模型作為基礎,在生產函數方面則是納入國外軍事威脅來作考量。發現國內軍事支出的增加對經濟成長有幫助,這是因為國內軍備存量對民間部門的生產有正的外部效果,提供廠商一個穩定的投資環境,還可以嚇阻敵對國家的侵略。而國外軍事威脅程度愈高對經濟成長愈不利,這是因為我們在生產函數中只討論國外軍事威脅對生產有負面的管道,而且國外軍事威脅程度愈高,廠商的投資意願愈低,故國外軍事威脅和經濟成長成現負相關的結果。由以上可知,軍事在經濟成長中扮演著重要的角色,且國外軍事對我國有何種影響有進一步討論的空間。

This paper attempts to examine the effect of the level of foreign military threat on the steady-state growth rate. The modeling strategy follows the viewpoints of Sandler and Hartley (1995) and Shieh et al. (2007) to emphasize the role of national defense in affecting economic growth from the perspective of both the demand and the supply sides. We thus combine the foreign military threat with production function, assuming that foreign military threat is a negative function of domestic production. It is found that higher domestic military expenditure enhances economic growth but higher level of foreign threat reduces growth.