Title: 臺灣農業保險之定位及可行性分析

Other Titles: The positioning and feasibility analysis of agricultural insurance in Taiwan

Keywords: 農業保險;政策性保險;the Agricultural Insurance;the Act Insurance

Abstract: 本論文內容主要在探討台灣地區實施農業保險之定位及其可能性分析,尤其是對於農業保險之實施應採行何種模式較為適宜,從經濟環境構面、發展環境構面、政策構面、參與之主體行為構面及財政構面進行分析,找出農業保險之實施最適方式。本論文首先蒐集目前世界上幾個主要國家的農業保險制度,分析其實施的狀況、實施的模式及優劣或困難,以為將來台灣健全農業保險發展之借鏡。本論文亦就產學專家訪談,以瞭解台灣實施農業保險可行性,可作為相關單位推展政策性農業保險之思考方向。經由本研究整理世界各國實施農業保險之經驗及專家訪談結果,得出台灣農業保險之實施於此時點並無時機不適之問題,並且應以公辦民營模式較為節省人力負擔,其效率也較高;另考量政府照顧農民之良意,辦理農業保險應採低費率高補貼方式為宜;最後,為了鼓勵保險業加入政策保險機制,並應給予保險業者經營管理費用補貼及稅率優惠,俾以正向激勵此政策性保險機制更趨完善。

The subject of this thesis is primarily to discuss the positioning and feasibility of implementing agriculture insurance in Taiwan, especially on the methods applicable in enforcing agriculture insurance. In this paper, we try to analyze the problems from various respects, including economic environment, developing environment, policy, participating parties’ behavior, and financing respect, and hope to find out the best method of implementing agriculture insurance.

First of all, we collect the agriculture insurance systems in several major countries in the world and analyze their current situations, implementing methods, and benefits and difficulties, then takes their experience as an model for Taiwan to have a better agriculture insurance system. This thesis also includes interviews with many government officials, industrial experts and professionals, in order to understand the possibility of practicing agriculture insurance in Taiwan. With which it can also be a direction for promoting agriculture insurance for the appropriate government departments.

Based on the practical experience gained from the said countries above and the interviews with the related expects, we concludes that it is the timing to Taiwan to implement the agriculture insurance with the system of government monitor but management through private companies, because of the less manpower load and higher efficiency. Moreover, to mitigate the farmers’ burden, the agriculture insurance needs a policy of lower premium rates and higher subsidies. Finally, the government should also need to provide the insurance companies with some subsidies and preferential tax rate to encourage them to participate in this policy insurance plan.