題名: 影響購買健康險因素之探討

其他題名: The demand factors of purchasing health insurance

關鍵詞: 健康保險;風險趨避;自我保護;Health Insurance;risk aversion;self-protection

摘要: 過去許多健康險需求研究多著重探討供給層面相關之變數,隨著近年來醫療保健之關念已落實於現代人的日常生活中,影響購買健康險之變數已有所變化,因此,本研究有別於以往,以消費者個人特質做為主軸,並加入預防保健等變數加以探討。

本研究所使用之研究方法為Probit 迴歸,以「有額外投保醫療險」或「沒有額外投保醫療險」為二元反應之依變項,將個人之人口結構變數控制住後,再分別加入欲探討自變數─主觀風險、客觀風險之評估以及財富、風險趨避、風險偏好、預防保健逐一分析。

依據本研究實證結果發現,客觀風險愈高之受測者,其在健康保險之購買需求呈現顯著負相關;主觀風險愈高之受測者,所呈現之結果並不顯著,我們並無證據顯示逆選擇問題的存在。另外,在風險趨避程度與風險愛好程度之因素上獲得一致結果,風險趨避程度愈高者對於健康保險有較高之購買需求;而風險愛好程度愈高者與健康保險之購買需求間之關係則呈現顯著負相關。此外,本研究發現有運動、服用維他命之習慣者,對於健康保險之購買需求呈現顯著正相關,本研究推測其為消費者受到本身風險趨避之影響,使個人於購買保險之外,仍會藉由一些健康保健行為來預防健康風險的發生。

The past research of demand for private health insurance was focus on the factors related to the supply-side. In recent years, with the concept of health care have been implemented in the daily life of modern, the demand factors of purchasing health insurance was changed. Therefore, the study will focus on the factors of consumer personality.

We used the probit regression to examine the factors influencing the probability of private health insurance purchased, the factors include subjective health risks, objective health risk, wealth, risk aversion, risk lover and preventive health behavior.

The results indicated that the objective health risk is negative correlated with the demand of health insurance, however, the subjective health risk is positive but not significant with demand of health insurance. In the study, the information asymmetry problem is not exist in the private health insurance market. In addition, the person who is a risk aversion will purchase more private health insurance, equally, the person who is a risk lover will decrease the demand of purchasing. Moreover, the person who has the habit of taking vitamins or exercise has a higher demand for health insurance.