Title: 產品設計觀點與人格特質對家具購買偏好之影響

Other Titles: The impact of product design and personality on preference of furniture

Keywords: 產品設計;人格特質;購買偏好;Product design;Personality;Purchase Preference

Abstract: 隨著時代的變遷,企業將面臨更多的挑戰,我們也不難發現消費者在選購商品時,不再只尋求產品可提供的基本價值,而是基本價值以外的附加價值。為符合消費者對產品日漸提升的要求,企業除了藉由創新的產品設計,以達產品差異化,更應了解顧客對產品的需求,如此一來,才能投其所好,成功地設計出受到顧客喜愛的產品。因此,本研究針對產品設計觀點、消費者人格特質、消費者的家具購買偏好,建立出三個主要假說以衡量彼此間的關係,並透過問卷搜集及統計分析方法進行實證研究。

研究結果顯示,消費者的人格特質會部分影響消費者對家具的購買偏好,尤其是活潑外向或聰穎開放的人格特質會與消費者的家具購買偏好具有明顯的關聯性。另外,消費者對不同產品設計觀點的重視也會部分影響消費者對家具的購買偏好,尤其重視家具外在美感設計或功能設計皆與消費者的家具購買偏好具有明顯的關聯性。除此之外,消費者的人格特質會部分影響其對家具產品設計觀點的重視,也就是不同人格特質的消費者對所重視的產品設計觀點也不盡相同。

透果本研究的探討,設計師在設計家具前可進行市場調查,了解消費者對家具產品的需求。除了重視家具的人因設計,更可強調家具的外在美感與功能設計。如此一來,不僅有助於產品的定位,還能提升消費者對家具的購買偏好。

As time goes by, enterprises will face more challenges. We also find that when consumers buy goods, not only for products provide the basic value, but the added value beyond the basic value. To meet consumer’s increasing products requirements, enterprises can use innovative product design to achieve product differentiation. Moreover, they should realize the consumer’s requirements so that they can successfully design products what consumers want. Therefore, the study investigates product design, personality of consumers and preferences of furniture purchasing of consumers and establish three main hypotheses to examine the relationship between three of them.

After collecting questionnaires and analyzing by statistical methods, the results show that consumer’s personality can partly influence furniture purchasing preferences of consumers. Especially extraversion or openness has obvious relevance with consumer’s furniture purchasing preferences. Besides, the viewpoint of product design what consumers care can partly influence furniture purchasing preferences of consumers. Especially emphasis on external beauty or functional design of furniture has obvious relevance with consumer’s furniture purchasing preferences. Consumer’s personality also can partly influence what viewpoints of product design they care.

Through the results of the study, in order to realize what consumers want, we can implement market surveys before designing furniture. We not only care about human factors design, but also can put more emphasis on external beauty and functional design of furniture. Therefore, it can help enterprises to position products and enhance furniture purchasing preferences of consumers.