題名: 購物環境影響購買意願 : 以購物心情為中介變數

其他題名: A study of the impact of purchasing environment to purchasing intention

關鍵詞: 環境;購物環境;購買意願;心情;購物心情;Purchasing Environment;Mood;purchasing intention;Weather

摘要: 隨著國民所得增加、現金卡以及信用卡申辦門檻降低、周休二日的實施使得越來越多消費者到百貨公司進行消費,而百貨業的高獲利也吸引了不少百貨業者相繼加入市場。面對越來越競爭的百貨業市場,業者要如何吸引消費者,提高其購買意願儼然成為一個重要的行銷策略焦點,故本研究希望針對百貨公司內影響消費者購買意願之因素加以研究。

本研究依據Baker et al. (2002)以及Gardner (1985)等學者之研究提出本研究之觀念架構,探討購物環境之硬體設備以及軟體服務是否會影響消費者購物時的心情,而消費者購物時的心情是否會造成購買意願之差異。此外,本研究亦針對不同天氣型態下逛街之消費者,以及不同生活型態的消費者分別進行探討。利用線性結構方程模式(SEM)進行分析後,發現:

一、 購物環境的硬體設備和軟體服務皆會影響消費者的購物心情,而購物心情會進而影響其購買意願。

二、 不論晴雨以及晴天逛街的消費者,購物心情會受到購物環境硬體設備及軟體服務之影響;非晴天逛街之消費者的購物心情則不受購物環境硬體設備之影響。而不論哪一種天氣狀況下逛街的消費者,其購物心情皆會影響其購買意願。

三、 不同生活型態的消費者在購物環境的感知、購物時的心情以及購買意願上亦有所不同。

Due to the increase of income and the change of consumers’ lifestyle, more and more people visit shopping malls and department stores, and many competitors has been attracted to enter the retailing market of department stores and shopping malls because of the huge profits. Since the intense competition between the stores, how to use an effective marketing strategies to impress consumers become much more important. To increase the purchasing intention of consumers seems to be the key for all the owners of shopping malls and department stores.

On the base of the study of Baker (2002), Gardner (1985) and the others, this study is trying to figure out whether the facilities and service in purchasing environment will affect consumers’ shopping mood and their purchasing intention. This study applies SEM to analyze the valid data, and the major findings are shows below:

1. Purchasing environment did affect consumers’ mood when they are shopping, and the mood will have the important effect on their purchasing intension.

2. Consumers who shop under different weather conditions or have different lifestyles will have different perceptions toward purchasing environment, and the effect of purchasing environment on their shopping mood and purchase intention will also be different.