Title: 組織設計與國際採購策略之研究 : 以某石化業L公司為例

Other Titles: A study of the organizational design and global procurement strategies : an example from a petrochemical company L

Keywords: 採購策略;組織設計;石化產業;organizational design;procurement strategies;petrochemical industry

Abstract: 我國的石油化學原料製造業主要的廠商的製造成本中,直接原料占最高的比重,其次為製造費用及直接人工成本,可見得原料採購對於石油化學工業而言是一個極重要的關鍵因素。國際採購策略對於製造業的經營管理是十分重要的,良好的採購機制能協助企業確保原物料的供應及品質的穩定。面對如此快速變化的環境,企業組織也隨之擴大,企業如何調整組織結構以因應,除了提升企業競爭力及創造企業長期的價值外,得以永續經營,組織設計對企業管理而言是非常重要的。

本研究以採購策略、組織結構、內部力量及外部原因為訪談主軸,透過深度訪談的方式探討石油化工產業組織設計與國際採購策略之間的影響及關聯性,並結合組織設計與採購策略相關理論對個案公司提出組織設計與採購策略之具體建議。透過深度訪談分析得到以下結論:

一、組織結構: 1. 在不同的組織結構下,採購策略可能相同也可能不同。2. 在事業部制下,生產、銷售、採購溝通較容易。3. 組織環境或組織目標的改變可能造成組織結構的改變。4. 企業面對全球競爭激烈的環境,調整組織結構以邁向國際化。

二、採購策略:1. 採購策略的擬定與執行,通常與企業的組織目標與組織結構是相連結的。2. 整合集團內的需求,集中採購以獲取較大的議價空間,進而降低成本。3. 不同性質的產品採取不同的採購策略。

三、內部力量:1. 在不同的組織結構下,因組織目標可能會不同,而發展出不同的採購策略,以因應組織活動,進而達成組織目標。2. 採購活動與企業內其它部門有著非常密切的關聯,因此採購策略與採購組織都會受到內部力量的影響。

四、外部原因:1. 為配合全球化經營、新的生產技術或新的投資案,採購需要積極尋求新的供應來源或替代原料以維持工廠生產,也需加強採購人員的訓練。2. 在這個資訊爆炸的時代,資訊透明且取得容易,採購可以透過相關的資料分析規劃適合的採購策略。

Direct raw material procurement accounts for the highest proportion of manufacturing cost within the petrochemical industry. It is followed by manufacturing costs and direct labor costs. Therefore, raw materials purchasing is a key factor in the petrochemical industry. Global procurement strategies are very important to the managements of all manufacturing enterprises. An efficient and cost effective procurement system is required to ensure a reliable supply of quality raw materials. How do companies design an organizational structure adapts to the rapidly changing global environment and also allows for future expansion? In order to enhance competitiveness, create long-term enterprise value and sustainable development, efficient organizational design is essential.

In this study, procurement strategies, organizational structure, internal and external forces were the major elements of the interviews. By conducting in depth interviews combined with the study of petrochemical organizational design I formulated guidelines to follow during the procurement of raw materials.

1. Organizational structure: (1) Within a different organizational structure, procurement strategies may be the same or different. 2. In a one Business Unit, the production, the sales, and the procurement department communicate easier. 3. Organizational changes in the global environment or the changes to the organization’s objective may affect its organizational structure. 4. To face the global competitive environment and to move toward internationalization, enterprise must adjust their organizational structure.

2. Procurement strategy: (1) Procurement strategies formulation and implementation are usually related to the organizational goals and organizational structure. (2) Integrate the raw material requirements into a group, to obtain increased bargaining power and reduced cost by using a centralized procurement strategy. (3) Take a different procurement strategy on different types of products.

3. Internal forces: (1) The organizational goals might be different in various organizational structures. This creates different kinds of procurement strategies for organizational activities to reach a goal. (2) Procurement activities have a very close relationship with other departments within the enterprise. We understand that the procurement strategies and procurement organizations are subject to internal forces influence of the internal forces within the company.

4. External causes: (1) In line with global operations, new production techniques or new investment projects. Procurement departments must seek new sources of supply or alternative raw materials to maintain the operation. Also, it is necessary to plan a training course for the procurement staff. (2) In this era of information transparency and access are easier than it was in the past. Procurement departments can plan procurement strategies by using related information and analysis.