题名: The study of consumer choice under a trade-off tasks between product aesthetic and functional attributes

关键词: 美學;產品功能屬性;產品美學屬性;消費者美感中心性;美學偏好;合理化效果;Product Aesthetic Attributes;Product Functional Attributes;Centrality of Visual Product Aesthetic (CVPA);Hedonic Consumption;Aesthetic preference;Justification Effect

摘要: 過去研究中發現,消費者偏好可分為愉悅性與實用性兩種面向,而產品的美學在購買決策中通常是被歸類為愉悅性角色。然而,當研究觀點著重產品美學如何影響決策時,發現其中存在一種美麗的矛盾-通常因美學而被消費者偏好的商品,卻不會是消費者最終購買的商品,此現象即所謂的偏好反轉;但若最終購買時仍選擇較偏好的美學商品,則稱為購買決策的合理化。合理化在一些研究中曾被檢視過,但卻尚未有研究探討愉悅性商品合理化的難易性與消費者個人美學偏好的關係。本研究為此引用消費者商品美感中心性(CVPA),一種可將美感在各人心中重視程度量化的尺度,並將此尺度延伸發展功能構面問項。

本研究為了檢視高/低美學偏好消費者在購買決策上是否有差異,特地建構了五組相同價格下美學與功能無法兼具的對照產品。同時也試著找出在這種無法兼具的兩難情況下,是否有某種主導的美學或功能屬性,會使商品在必須放棄一種面向時必然勝出。

本研究發現,原先的CVPA構面中的敏銳度(acumen)面向並不適合產品功能-美學對照的問項,因此剔除該面向的題目並將其它兩個構面重組,發展了新的美學偏好尺度,依此把消費者分為高/低美學偏好群組。研究結果顯現,在判別美學商品時,無論高低美學偏好的消費者均有能力鑑別出美學商品。在美學商品的購買中,高美學偏好的消費者顯著較低美學偏好的消費者更傾向購買美學商品。而美學偏好也真實反映受測者的偏好,研究發現高美學偏好者更容易將商品美學合理化,並購買所偏好的美學商品,顯著地較低美學偏好者更少出現偏好反轉的現象。同時,也透過分析消費者重視的商品屬性與購買決策,分別歸納了美學與功能的主導屬性。

Previous research has shown that consumer preferences have both hedonic and utilitarian dimensions, and the aesthetic aspect of a product is normally taken as a source of hedonic consumption. While researches focus on how the product aesthetic works, there’s a paradox hidden in this issue, the preferred aesthetic product might not be the ultimate product purchased, this is what we called preference reversal. However, if the product purchased is the product preferred, we call it the justification of hedonic consumption. Justification has been examined in several researches; however none of these researches has linked the ease of hedonic good consumption justification with consumer’s inner sense of beauty. Base on this point, in this research we apply the Centrality of Visual Product Aesthetics, a scale which can measure the level of product aesthetics is put in one person’s mind. And CVPA is extended by adding functional-oriented questions.

In order to examine consumers’ different purchase behavior between high/low CVPA respondents, this article conducted five trade-off decision tasks under the condition of given same price for each pair of comparable aesthetic-functional attributes. Meanwhile, we try to find out if there is any functional/ aesthetic attribute will dominate consumer choice in this kind of trade-off purchase situation.

In this research we found out the acumen dimension of CVPA is not suitable for developing functional-aesthetic contrast questions. Therefore, a new Aesthetic Preference is constructed from the other two dimensions of CVPA, and divided respondents into high/low AP, and used in our hypothesis analyzation. The result shows that high aesthetic product can easily recognize by high and low AP respondents, without requiring acumen or knowledge in product aesthetic details. As for purchase intention, high AP respondents significantly willing to purchase the more aesthetic product in the purchase occasion. AP scale shows the true preference of respondents, while a consumer is highly aesthetic preferred, it’s much easier for him/her to justify the aesthetic product that he/she preferred. And some dominant functional/aesthetic attributes are also found by analysis consumer’s choice and crucial attributes rating.