Title: 臺灣投信業在中國大陸發展及策略研究

Other Titles: A study of the development and strategies of Taiwan securities investment trust industry in Mainland China

Keywords: 投信業;資產管理;共同基金;Securities Investment Trust Industry;Asset Management;Mutual Fund

Abstract: 台灣投信產業從1983年第一家投信業發展至今已有39家,所發行的共同基金至2010年底規模已超過新台幣一兆八千萬元,在國內股市及債市扮演著重要的角色。同時投信業也是國內投資的重要管道之一。

台灣投信業近年來快速發展,所管理資產及整體產業規模皆成長快速,然而在經歷一段快速發展後,同時也面臨了專業人才、資金爭奪及產業轉型的挑戰,台灣投信業目前的瓶頸在於產業完全競爭,及國內市場太小,急需朝利基市場發展,同時也應朝國際化邁進,台灣投信業前進中國大陸乃是邁入國際化的第一步。

研究中發現,台灣目前的法令、政策的開放,以及相關專業的發展、資源的支持等方面的競爭優勢,相較於大陸業者仍處於有利地位,台灣投信業必須加快調整及開放政的步調,以免就此失去發展的時效與契機。

本論文係以台灣投信業之角度,於現行台灣與中國大陸的法令規範下,研究台灣投信業現況與未來發展的挑戰,以及進入中國大陸發展與策略,所可能面臨之法律風險及責任,並提出建議事項供投信業與主管機關參考之用。

With the establishment of the first securities investment trust enterprise (“SITE”) in 1983, the number of SITE has now increased to 39; as of end of 2010, the amount of mutual fund issued has exceeded NTD1.8 trillion. The capital that the industry brought in has enabled its importance in Taiwan securities and bonds industry while it is also one of the major investment channels in Taiwan.

With the fast increasing of asset under management and overall industry size, the Taiwan SITE has been through its glorious days in the past few years. However, as any financial curve, a climbing curve will eventually reverse its direction, after its good days, the Taiwan SITE industry is currently confronted by the challenge of professional shortage, capital competition and industry transition. The difficulty that the industry faced is perfect competition in the small domestic market, thus, it is important that the industry utilize niche market and internationalization strategy. Since China is recognized as the fastest growing market in many perspectives, Taiwan SITE increase its reach in China market would be its first step to head toward internationalization.

Various studies indicated that compare to financial market in China, there are more competitive advantages in the current regulations, policies, professional development and available resources in Taiwan financial market. As such, Taiwan SITE should accelerate its pace of adjustment and policy opening to prevent from blundering away timing and opportunity of development in China market.

The objective of this paper is to discuss the challenge of current and future development of Taiwan SITE industry and the possible legal risks and responsibilities faced when increasing reach in China from the perspective of Taiwan SITE industry and under current Taiwan and China regulations, in addition, personal suggestions are included in this report for the reference of SITE industry and competitive authority.