Title: 臺灣地區針織布業綠色研發之策略分析 : 以W公司為例

Other Titles: The study of green R&D strategy on knitting industry in Taiwan : a case study on company W

Keywords: 針織布業;綠色研發;使命陳述;環境要素;策略形成;第二曲線;Knitting Industry;Green R&D;Mission Statement;Environment Factor;Strategy Formulation;The Second Curve

Abstract: 紡織業是台灣最具代表性的產業之一,近年來因為時代的轉變,造成內外部不利因素日益增多,致使大部分廠商因成本考量陸續外移,在面對貿易全球自由化與價格競爭的威脅,目前仍在台灣努力經營的業者該如何因應,而個案公司為何以選擇「綠色研發」做為創造商機的特定策略,是本文討論的動機與目的。

本文係以W公司為個案研究對象,採用Lin & Pao (2004)之理論架構模式來探討W公司的策略形成要素,在企業的使命陳述前提下,藉由分析其於內部環境、產業環境與總體環境各要素之優劣勢與影響,經由探討所得結果來制定最適競爭策略,再藉由特定策略的執行進而達成其企業使命。

W公司是典型的台灣創業小型針織布商,在無政府政策性的規劃或其他資源的協助,面對全球化的競爭與威脅之下,其競爭策略的運用更形重要。本文所探討出的結論是W公司應以消費者需求為導向,藉由研發創新生產,以綠色商品為日後發展之主推商品,加強差異化並創造企業核心價值,經由綠色研發創造企業的第二曲線,以達成企業使命陳述。

Textile industry is one of the most representative of Taiwan, because of changes of the times in recent years, internal and external negative factors are increasing day by day, resulting to most of manufacturers relocation under cost considerations in succession, in the face of global trade liberalization and the threat of price competition, the industry how to respond which still operating in Taiwan , why the case company choose “Green R&D” as a specific strategy for business opportunities creating was the motivation and to explore of this paper.

Company W as a case study object in this paper, by using Lin & Pao (2004) analysis of theoretical framework to investigate the company''s strategy elements for the formation, by analyzing its internal environment, industry environment and the macro environmental of the various elements influence under mission statement, through the study results to develop optimal competitive strategy, and further by the implementation of specific strategies to achieve its business Mission.

Company W is a Taiwan''s typical small knitted supplier, in the absence of government policy planning or other resources to assist with, the competitive strategy is more important especially face of global competition and threat. The conclusion of this paper that the company W should by consumer demand is the guidance, using Green Products as a future main production through development and innovation, enhance the differentiation also create company''s core value, creating The Second Curve of enterprise through Green R&D to achieve the mission statement.