题名: 商業銀行零售業務擴張策略分析 : 臺灣地區以S公司為例

关键词: 銀行零售業務;使命陳述;策略形成;Bank Retail Business;Mission Statements;Strategy Formulation

論文提要內容:

本研究主要探討近年來歷經多次金融危機及銀行整併風潮後,金融回歸零售業務之合適性,詴圖以Lin and Pao(2004)理論架構為研究主軸,並引用Hirtle and Stiroh (2007)強調回歸零售業務的重要性及趨勢、Carter and McNuty(2005)表示銀行解除管制及科技創新後的銀行發展及獲利方向、First Manhattan Consulting Group(2001)的研究報告剖析銀行經營零售業務頇面對的威脅及主要收益來源並給予經營建議,依上述研究來建立本研究的研究模型,探討個案公司經營零售業務之合適性。

本研究發現個案公司之最佳策略、研究架構及其佐證資料證實銀行業積極擴張零售業務市場已形成新一波發展趨勢,成為現今金融業的經營主力及獲利來源,以Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構分析,來探討S公司競爭策略形成要素,使用7S模式分析個案銀行內部環境的優勢與劣勢,再以五力模式分析其產業環境的機會與威脅,另藉由 PESTEL 模式評估總體環境的影響,最後透過對其內部、產業及總體環境分析,來探討個案公司經營零售業務之優勢策略要素,據以形成個案公司的最佳策略,進而達成企業使命。

根據本論文研究結果,確立S公司適合擴張金融零售業務,經由最適策略「擴張零售、提升市占」的執行,進而達成擠身台灣地區前十大商業銀行使命,藉以提升營運量、規模及獲利,相對提高銀行本身價值。

關鍵字:銀行零售業務、使命陳述、策略形成。

Key word:Bank Retail Business、Mission Statements、Strategy Formulation

Abstract:

This research mainly discusses that after multiple financial crises and financial integrations in recent years, the appropriateness of the finance returns to the retail trade. This research attempts to use the theoretical framework of Lin and Pao (2004) as the main study spindle and also references to Hirtle and Stiroh (2007) that emphasized on the importance and tendency of returning to retail trades, Carter and McNuty (2005) that stressed on the bank development and profitability when the bank removes the control and after the technological innovation and First Manhattan Consulting Group (2001) that facing to the threat when managing retail trades and the main source of profits and also give business suggestion. According to the above study to establish the research model of this study and then discuss the appropriateness of case companies when manage retail trades.

This research found that the best strategy, the research construction and the supporting information of the study case company confirmed that it is already formed a new developed trend that the bank industry expands the retail business market positively and also becomes the main operation and profit sources to the financial industry nowadays. It uses the analysis of theoretical framework in Lin and Pao (2004) to discuss the elements of the competitive business strategy formulation in S company; uses the 7S pattern to analysis the case for the advantages and disadvantages of the bank interior environment; uses Five Competitive Forces to analysis the opportunity and threat of its industry environment; and then uses the PESTEL pattern to evaluate the influence of the overall environment. Finally, it explores the superior strategy elements of a case company manages the retail trade by the internal, industrial and the overall environmental analysis in order to form the best strategy of a case company and then achieves the enterprise mission.

According to the research results of this thesis, it is confirmed that the S Corporation is appropriate to expand the financial retail trades by the execution of the optimal strategy “to expand the retail and enhance the market”, and then achieve the mission of placing among the top ten commercial banks in Taiwan area so that enhance the value of the bank itself relatively by promoting the business quantity, the scale and the profit.