題名: 商業銀行承作中小企業信用保證基金業務之探討 : 以臺灣地區S銀行為例

其他題名: Discussion of commercial banks in sme credit guarantee fund suitability : S banks of Taiwan area case study

關鍵詞: 商業銀行;使命陳述;策略形成;中小企業信用保證基金;Commercial Banks;Mission Statement;Strategy formation;SME credit guarantee fund

摘要: 台灣在1991年開放民營銀行申設後,短短10年間,本國銀行由25家成長至53家,但整體市場需求卻無法呈等比例擴增,造成銀行業同業競爭相當激烈,利差大幅下降。為了增加收益,近年來國內銀行爭相投入個人金融業務的領域,由於管控不足,盲目衝刺業務,致2005年底爆發雙卡風暴,衝擊銀行獲利,然而,剛由雙卡風暴中復原的銀行業,卻於2008年面臨美國次貸風暴的考驗,使財富管理業務嚴重受創,因此銀行業務重心又回到傳統存、放款業務上,轉向公民營企業放款的比重明顯提升,而中小企業達台灣企業家數97.7%,且銀行對中小企業放款有較高的利差,因此中小企業金融業務便成了各家銀行業務開拓的重心,然而中小企業受限不具經濟規模等特性,銀行對其融資風險較高,為解決這個問題,各家行庫紛紛透過辦理中小企業信用保證基金業務,來轉嫁銀行的呆帳風險;個案銀行為了改善虧損,也投注大量資源辦理中小企業信用保證基金業務來拓展企業金融業務,選擇這項業務對個案銀行的合適性,及辦理這項業務對其經營指標的改善情況,是本文所要探討的動機及目的。

本文是以S銀行為個案研究對象,以 Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構分析作為依據,循序由7S模式分析個案銀行內部環境的優勢與劣勢,再以五力模型分析其所處產業面臨的競爭與威脅,再藉由PESTEL模式評估總體環境的影響,探討個案銀行辦理中小企業信用保證基金業務的優勢策略形成要素,以及如何執行進而達成其使命。S銀行係S金控底下的子公司,是由同屬該公司旗下的建華銀行與台北國際商銀合併而組成,經過上述分析,其結論是S適合專注經營中小企業信用保證基金業務,經由最適策略「深耕既有中小企業」的執行,進而達成「中小企業優質專業融資銀行」的使命,藉以擴充營運規模並增加業務收益。

Taiwan applied to set up private banks in 1991 and then the domestic banks grew up from 25 to 53 during 10 years, but the overall market demands was unable to expand by proportions and then caused the craft competition between bank industries and the interest rates dropped largely. In order to increase the income, the domestic banks invest to the area of personal financial services actively in recent years. Due to the control insufficiency and the blind sprint business, it caused the outbreak of two-card crisis in the end of 2005 and impacts the bank profitability; however, the bank industries just recovered from the two-card crisis faced to the test of U.S. Subprime Mortgage Crisis in 2008 and made the serious injuries to the wealth management business. Therefore, the bank business returns to focus on the traditional banking deposit and loan business and then the proportion improved significantly when turns to the public and private loan business. The share of small and medium-sized enterprise amounting to 97.7% of Taiwan entrepreneurs and the bank has higher interest rates of the loan business to the small and medium-sized enterprise. Therefore, the small and medium-sized enterprise financial business has become the focus of various banking development, however, the small and medium-sized enterprise is limited to the characteristics of not containing economic scale and the bank has higher risk of its financing. In order to solve this problem, various banks shift the bad debt risk of banks by having the SME credit guarantee fund; the case bank also invests lots of resources to expand the small and medium-sized enterprise financial business by the SME credit guarantee fund in order to improve the loss. Choose the appropriateness of the business for a case bank and manage the business to improve the situation of its business indicator is the main aim and goal that this research is going to discuss.

This article takes S bank as a case study object and uses the theoretical framework analysis of Lin and Pao (2004) as the basis. Then analyze the internal environmental strengths and weaknesses of a case bank by 7S model. Moreover, analyze its competition and threat the industry faces by five competitive forces and then uses the PESTEL pattern to evaluate the influence of the overall environment and discuss the strategy formulation elements of advantages in managing the s SME credit guarantee fund and also how to carry out it in order to achieve the mission. The S bank is the subsidiary company of the S financial services holding company and it composed by the combination of Bank SinoPac and Taipei International Commercial Bank which belong to the same company. According to the above analysis, the result goes to that the S is suitable to focus on managing the SME credit guarantee fund and then achieve the mission of “quality professional financing of small and medium-sized banks” by the execution of the best strategy “cultivating the existed small and medium-sized enterprise” in order to expand the scale of operation and increase the sales income.