Title: 後ECFA時期外資銀行在臺灣經營策略之研究 : 以渣打銀行為例

Other Titles: The studies of foreign banks' post ECFA operational strategy in Taiwan : the case of standard CharTered Bank

Keywords: 兩岸經濟合作架構協議;銀行業;外資銀行;經營策略;競爭策略;ECFA;Financial Regulation;Foreign-funded Banks;Business Strategies;Competitive Strategy

Abstract: 本研究是採用文獻分析法,以個案分析的方式來探討ECFA簽訂前渣打銀行在台灣的競爭策略,及後ECFA時期渣打銀行在台灣的現況及經營策略,並與台資銀行及三大外資銀行等競爭者比較其各業務之市佔率,以評估渣打銀行的優劣點及發展機會,並以整個集團的角度,來探討台灣市場對其大中華區佈局的重要戰略。

本研究發現,渣打銀行經由併購新竹商銀,除了快速取得分行據點外,在存放款業務也有跳躍性的成長,在市佔率上已經領先其他外資銀行,更可透過連結香港、大陸達成黃金三角的資本連結,提高效率降低成本,並透過現有台商客戶的管道,締造銀行企業金融業務的提升。

This study adopts the literature analytic method to discuss the case of Standard Chartered Bank''s competition strategy in Taiwan in the pre-ECFA era, and it’s present situation and the management strategy in the post ECFA era. Comparing itself with its competitors, Taiwanese banks and other three major Foreign banks, to analyze each market share in various services. By doing so, Standard Chartered Bank''s advantages, disadvantages and development opportunities can be evaluated. Discussing Taiwan market to its Chinese area layout important strategy according to the entire group''s view.

This study discovers Standard Chartered Bank by way of the merger and acquisition of Hsinchu International Bank to rapidly obtain its branch foothold, and also to have both growth in Deposit service and Lending operation, which was already in the lead on market share with other Foreign bank, more permeable has linked to Hong Kong and the mainland to achieve the gold triangle. It raises the efficiency to reduce the cost and penetrates the existing pipeline in Taiwanese businessman customers to create a higher bank enterprise finance service.