題名: 小型鋰二次電池廠商競爭策略之分析 : 以S公司供應筆記型電腦廠商為例

其他題名: The analysis of the competitive strategy for lithium-ion secondary battery : a case study on s company supply notebook manufacturers

關鍵詞: 鋰二次電池;競爭策略;使命陳述;筆記型電腦;Lithium-Ion Secondary Battery;Competitive Strategy;Mission Statement;Notebook

摘要: 本研究在全球小型鋰二次電池產業的發展現況下,以廠商理論為基礎,針對個案公司供應筆記型電腦廠商之整體發展趨勢進行深入探討,目的是希望在個案公司使命陳述下,對其進行內部、產業及總體環境要素評估,分析出影響策略形成的重要環境優勢,形成最適可行的競爭策略,進而制定出個案公司之特定策略來具體實踐,期望能提供一個分析模式給予鋰電池相關產業做為其競爭策略擬定之參考。本研究採用描述性的個案分析法,透過國內外相關文獻探討、次級資料的蒐集和產業資訊分析,經由本研究之探討,歸納結論如下:

一、在個案公司的使命陳述下,利用7S、五力、PESTEL模型分別檢視個案公司內部、產業及總體環境各項要素,評估出個案公司在三大環境中的優勢,並歸納出其策略競爭要素及最適競爭策略形成,可做為個案公司擬定特定競爭策略與修訂的參考。

二、在企業使命陳述下,依據個案公司環境評估所形成的最適競爭策略,必須藉由「積極拓展大型客戶」之特定策略來加以實踐,且能落實政府政策,進而達成企業使命,朝向產業的最高領導地位邁進。

三、在個案公司特定策略執行上,建議透過「獎勵制度提升業績」來激勵業務團隊儘速達成全球鋰電池銷量第一之目標,並「持續採行價格競爭」來爭取更多大型國際客戶之訂單,在政府極力扶持的大環境優勢下,藉由「政府助力擴大市場」來配合大型客戶動向,以達成企業使命及本研究目的。

Under the current developmental condition of global, small-sized lithium-ion secondary battery industry, this study is based on firm theory structure – providing an in-depth discussion on the overall developmental trend of case company supply notebook computer manufacturers, aiming at the internal, industry and macro assessment of environmental factors to bring out the essential environmental advantages affected by strategy development and formulate an optimal competitive strategy through the mission statement of case company. The study is followed by utilizing a specific strategy on a case company as concrete practice; hopefully, providing an analytic model as a reference for lithium-ion battery industry to set up a competitive strategy. Having adopted a descriptive case study, this research has come up with following conclusions through the related study of domestic and foreign archives, sub-level data collection as well as industry analysis report:

1. With the mission statement and key elements inside of the case company, the industry and macro environment are individually analyzed to distinguish the advantages of case company among three major environments by using 7S model, 5 forces model, and PESTEL model. The conclusion is key elements that take shape under its competitive strategy and formulate an optimal competitive strategy would be a reference for the case company to formulate optimal competitive strategy and revise any specific strategy.

2. With the corporate mission statement, according to environmental evaluation made by the case company, the optimal competitive strategy must be executed through aggressive expansion of customers, so as to fulfill government policy and achieve its corporate mission toward top industry leadership position.

3. In terms of the execution of specific strategy by the case company, an incentive system to boost up sales is suggested to encourage sales team to achieve number one status in global lithium-ion battery industry. Keeping competitive prices to gain more orders from a larger customer group, catching up with the movement of a larger customer group through government power to expand the market, and under macro environment with strong support from government, will enable the achievement of corporate mission and purpose of this study.