Title: 臺灣地區大型銀行業赴上海設立分行競爭策略形成之分析 : 以F銀行為例

Other Titles: Large banks in Taiwan to establish a branch in Shanghai in the formation of competitive strategy : a case study on bank F

Keywords: 銀行機構;使命陳述;策略形成;中小企業;Banking;Mission Statement;Strategy formation;small and medium enterprises

Abstract: 兩岸經濟合作架構協議的簽訂,促使銀行業積極西進。但是,西進登陸,並不表示就一定會賺錢,相反的,營運發展上的困難也會接踵而來。因為台灣地區大型銀行業到大陸除擁有台商市場的優勢外,與大陸本土及其他外資銀行相較,其競爭將是非常激烈。另外,受限於兩岸金融法規的限制,個案銀行勢必要發展出一套自己的策略,這是本文所要探討的動機與目的。

本文以F銀行為個案研究對象,以Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構分析來探討F銀行競爭策略形成要素,以7-S模型來思考個案銀行內部環境,據以因應對手的變化,以五力模型分析其產業環境的機會與威脅,再藉由PESTEL模型來評估總體環境對其影響,最後透過對其內部、產業及總體環境作整體分析,探討個案銀行赴上海成立分行經營之競爭策略形成要素,以及如何執行進而達成其企業使命。

F銀行在台灣是以中小企業為主的銀行,其客戶遍及台灣各個角落,赴上海成立分行雖有激烈競爭的壓力,但有總行資援及中小企業客戶作後盾,再經由最適策略「鎖定台商金融業務」的積極執行,進而完成「開業第一年即獲利」的使命。

Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement signing, prompting banks to actively China. However, into The China, does not mean that will certainly make money, on the contrary, the operation of the difficulties of the development will follow. Because large banks in Taiwan to The China market than has advantages of Taiwan with the China compared to local and other foreign banks, the competition will be very intense. In addition, subject to restrictions on Taiwan and China financial regulations, the case bank is bound to develop a strategy for their own, this is paper is to explore the motivation and purpose.

In this paper, Bank F as a case study to Lin and Pao (2004) theoretical framework for analysis of Bank F of competitive strategy to form elements ,7-S model to think about the case within the bank environment, it was in response to the opponent''s changes , five Force model to analyze the industry, opportunities and threats, and then by PESTEL model to assess their overall environmental impact, and finally through its internal, industry and the overall environment for the overall analysis of the case to go to Shanghai to set up branches of banks operating in competitive strategy Forming elements, and thus how to achieve its corporate mission.

Bank F is the small and medium enterprises(SMEs) in Taiwan-based banks, its customers in every corner of Taiwan, setting up branches in Shanghai despite the pressure of fierce competition, but the head office assistance and SMEs for backup, and then by the optimal strategy "Lock Taiwanese company financial services" active implementation, and then complete the "Opening of the first year of profitability" mission.