題名: 半導體通路商經營策略研究 : 以W控股集團為例

其他題名: A case study of business strategy in a semiconductor distributor : on W holdings company

關鍵詞: 經營策略;半導體通路商;電子產業;Business Strategy;semiconductor distributor;electronics industry

摘要: 電子通路商在半導體產業像是媒合的角色,代理原廠是電子通路商的衣食父母,這些半導體廠商要把產品介紹給亞太地區的客戶,就要透過電子通路商的幫忙,為原廠打開客戶大門,協助原廠擴展市佔率,作為原廠和客戶之間的橋樑,協助原廠解決客戶的疑難雜症,因此電子通路商已經是我國電子、電腦產業發展不可欠缺的一環。伴隨著產業的蓬勃發展,大者恆大為產業成長不變之定律亦是發展的趨勢,台灣半導體電子通路商亦是如此,以策略聯盟的方式以擴充產業規模,是未來台灣半導體通路商大型化的趨勢。

本研究透過產業分析及策略分析,瞭解電子通路業之現況及未來發展趨勢,進而了解國內電子通路商如何面對電子產業的快速變化及需求的不確定性,發展出獨特的競爭優勢,透過本研究之建議,提供國內業者未來發展之參考。

本論文分析之理論基礎以五力分析及SWOT分析架構,以瞭解零子通路產業的優勢、劣勢、機會與威脅,所蒐集的資料依分析架構彙整得到初步結果,並選定W控股集團為研究個案,藉由收集資料及訪談,分析其經營策略,提出完整研究報告並做成總結。

In the semiconductor industry, electronics distributors play an intermediary role and live on the business of electronics manufacturers. Electronics manufacturers need the assistance of electronics distributors to introduce their products to customers in Asian Pacific regions, develop clientele, and increase their market share. Electronics distributors will serve as a bridge between manufacturers and customers, helping manufacturers solve all kinds of customer problems. Therefore, electronics distributors have become an indispensable element in our nation’s development of electronics and computer industries. The law that large companies have more persistent dominance of the market is also applicable to the semiconductor distribution industry in Taiwan. Building strategic alliances is a foreseeable tendency among semiconductor distributors in Taiwan in pursuit of business expansion.

This study analyzed the characteristics and strategies of the electronics distribution industry to understand the current status and development tendencies of the industry. Further, this study investigated how domestic electronics distributors deal with rapid changes and demand uncertainties in the electronics industry and develop their unique competitive advantages. Through empirical research, this study expected to provide some suggestions to domestic electronics distributors.

The methodology was based on Five-Force Analysis and SWOT Analysis. Through these analyses, this study examined the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats for the electronics distribution industry. After obtaining preliminary results from the analyses, this study also used W Holdings as an example to analyze its business strategies based on data collected from literature and interview and then summarized the research results.