題名: 後ECFA時代臺灣銀行業財富管理市場分析與策略形成之研究 : 以Y銀行為例

其他題名: The market analysis and the strategy development toward the wealth management of the banking businesses in Taiwan subsequent to the straits post ECFA era : a case study of Y bank

關鍵詞: 財富管理;經營策略;ECFA;wealth management;Business Strategy

摘要: 自從政府開放民營銀行後,台灣的銀行業長久以來一直處於競爭激烈且利差相當微薄的市場環境,惟有進軍國際金融舞台,開拓新興金融市場,方為銀行業永續經營的策略。由於大陸已成為台灣最大的投資與經貿往來的對象,面對大陸經濟發展快速,每年GDP穩定成長,銀行業的經營環境有著無窮商機;投資人對於未來台灣銀行業登陸的經營績效,則投以無比的期待。

隨著ECFA及金融MOU簽訂之後,台灣金融業者將會更直接面對中國帶來的變局,變局中有危機也有轉機,本論文將以財富管理與經營策略的文獻與理論探討作為基礎,並為了要對進入的目標市場有所了解, 先針對「ECFA」相關台灣銀行業之登陸條件、台灣銀行業財富管理過去發展以及目前的市場現況作一概述,並探討中國財富管理市場現況與潛力,再以Y銀行為個案研究之對象,針對其財富管理業務作一個案分析並提出策略方案,以提供台灣銀行業者做為參考依據。

Taiwan’s banking sectors have been under intensive competitions and extremely modest market spreads, since the government official approved the opening of private banks. If, and only if the banks could take the entering of international financial stage and the developing of emerging financial markets as the fundamental operational strategy of sustainable banking.

Due to the Mainland China have become Taiwan’s largest investments and trading businesses within the markets, in facing the rapid economic developments with the steady growth of annual GDP, the banking environment surely has unpredictable opportunities. Furthermore, the investors would highly expect the banks’ performances after the allocation within Mainland in near future.

In following with the signed of ECFA and MOU, Taiwan’s financial industries would directly face the challenges from Mainland China, which the situation might contain either an opportunity or the crises. For well realization in entering target market, the thesis will be interpreted basing on relative literatures and theories of the wealth management and business strategy. First to all, in complying ECFA related subjects for Taiwan’s banking, the development of Taiwan’s banking and wealth management from the past to current market conditions will be briefly summarized, and then discuss the status of wealth management market and potential opportunity in mainland, and then apply the bank – Y as a case study, to analyze its wealth management business and then propose the strategic plan in order to provide the reference for Taiwan’s banking business.