题名: BOT架構下企業溝通談判策略之研究 : 以臺灣高鐵建設為例

关键词: 高速鐵路;新幹線;談判;策略;孫子兵法;危機處理;High Speed Rail;BOT;Shinkansen;Negotiation;Strategy;Sun-Tzu Art of War;crisis management

摘要: 交通建設之良窳攸關國家整體經濟發展與開拓,亦有助國家競爭力與國家形象之提昇,自古至今世界各國莫不列為國家重大施政項目。

興建台灣南北高速鐵路計畫原為行政院核定之國家重大建設,期能藉由高鐵特性將台灣北中南作進一步之串聯整合,以創造更大的發展空間,在國家財政資源緊縮,政府支出日見增加的情形下,於1993年經由立法院表決通過,改由民間以「BOT模式」推動後續作業。

以BOT模式興建國家基礎建設,既可彌補政府財政不足,又可引進民間企業執行效能,自1980年代以來,即為世界各國所競相採用。然台灣高鐵以BOT模式導入民間力量興建,在國內屬公共建設興建模式首要案例,不僅政府部門不熟悉整體推動方式,民間業者也不了解己方在計畫執行過程中的地位,因此在興建過程處處充滿矛盾與衝突;加上特許權長達35年,雙方權利義務並未在計畫之初即能確定,如何透過協商取得適當平衡點,成為影響BOT成敗關鍵,再以機電系統改採新幹線系統,伴隨著日本官方與民間加入,更加深興建過程無可避免的溝通談判困難。

本文經由BOT制度及其發展、台灣南北高速鐵路發展背景、台灣高鐵計畫、日本輸出高鐵技術至台灣歷程、溝通談判理論與策略等之回顧與探討。回顧本文所述之探討,似未曾有研究者發表相關論文,故資料蒐集、分析,相當困難,謹以文內所呈現之資料,針對台灣高鐵建設過程中,甄審評決競標、中日五方談判、履勘通車危機處理三階段,深入探究溝通談判策略之運用。

本文綜合三階段之溝通談判策略運用,台灣高鐵情報蒐集得當,競爭策略奏效;政府台灣高鐵互惠,各得其利;溝通管道增強雙方互信;雙方政府積極協助與合作互惠有利外交關係提昇;避免破局妥協更換對口;整合談判、逆向思考,終使台灣高鐵得以通車營運。

有鑒於BOT模式已為政府推動公共工程建設之主流,本文建議重大公共建設宜改由政府規劃辦理;政府應正視軌道建設之經濟效益外部化;加強國際合作及交流;要有互信基礎才能推動BOT;建立雙方政府定期會談交流機制可發展軌道維修等相關事業。後續研究者亦可朝此方向作更深入探究,期建全BOT公共建設制度,並有利台灣高鐵未來營運之健全發展。

From the ancient time up to now, the transportation construction is the major national policy projects for every country in the world. It is important for the economic development of the country. It is also helpful about the competitiveness and the image upgrade.

To Build the High Speed Rail from the north to the south in Taiwan is the major national construction by the Executive Yuan. It expects the north, middle and south of Taiwan can be contacted by the Taiwan High Speed Rail and to create the more development. But the national financial resource is to be short and the government expenses increases, to promote the operations by enterprise in "BOT mode" through voted by the Legislative Yuan in 1993.

It is not only can make up for insufficient funds, but also can use the performance of enterprise to build the nation basic construction by BOT mode. Since 1980, it be used by every country in the world. The High Speed Rail is the first case of public construction in domestic that build by enterprise by BOT mode. It’s not only the government departments are not familiar with the way to promote, the enterprise do not understand its own position in the process either. It’s full of contradictions and conflicts in the construction process and the concession is 35 years, the rights and obligations of both parties are not defining at the beginning of the program. How to get the balance after negotiation is the key of success or not for BOT. The electro-mechanical system is Shinkansen systems and the Japanese government and enterprise to join, make the negotiate get more difficult.

This thesis’s review is about the BOT system and its development, the development background of Taiwan high-speed railway, Taiwan High Speed Rail project, the process of Japanese technology to the Taiwan High Speed Rail, communication, negotiation theory and strategies. It’s not similar research before, so it’s hard to get the data and analysis. This thesis just accord the data to analysis the negotiation strategies about the bid, negotiation between five parties in Japan and Taiwan, crisis management on build the Taiwan High Speed Rail

This thesis includes the negotiation strategies for three steps, the THSRC got the data and competitive strategies well. The government and THSRC both get benefits and be trust each other by good communication. Both of Japan and Taiwan government are active assistance and good cooperation that is good for the foreign affair relationship. Finally, the Taiwan high speed rail can operate.

The BOT mode is the major projects for government public construction. This thesis suggests the important public construction should be handling by the government. The government should make much on the economic efficiently of the rail construction, get more international cooperation. The BOT must be basic on trust each other and both of the governments should have the regular meeting for those business. The researchers can also do the research about this direction. I hope that can have the perfect system for BOT public construction and also can useful for THSRC’s operation in the future.