題名: 臺灣中型半導體通路商經營策略之研究 : 以M公司為例

其他題名: The study on operational strategy of the middle sized IC distributor in Taiwan : a case study of M semiconductor distributor

關鍵詞: 經營策略;供應鏈;代理商;半導體零組件;Competitive Strategy;supply chain;Distributors;Semiconductor Components

摘要: 在技術與資本密集之高科技電子產業,整個半導體零組件供應鏈呈現專業分工態勢。整個產業從標準規格制定、上游的IC設計與晶圓生產、到下游的封裝測試、Chip Set整合與電路設計、到最後的系統生產組裝。

台灣在產業之上游的數位與類比IC設計、中游之晶圓製造、光罩製作與晶圓代工,以及下游的電子系統製造廠,經過這幾年蓬勃發展,在全球競爭激烈的環境中,已經佔了不可忽視的地位。

在國際化的開放及台灣電子系統廠商外移的趨勢下,產業環境及市場生態皆快速變遷。台灣大型通路商相較於中小型通路商擁有更多的資源優勢。在此高度競爭,併購聯盟與微利時代環境下,中小型通路商除了持續提供資訊、技術諮詢、金流、物流等服務外,更必須有因應經營環境變化之道。分析與瞭解在產業快速變革下,中小型通路商所面臨之處境及尋求其發展獨特的競爭優勢,期望達到下列目的。

3 提出有效的經營策略建議以提供中型半導體零件通路商在有限資源下,擬定未來經營策略之參考。

In the technical and capital-intensive high-tech electronic industry, the fabrication of semiconductor components involves several professional processes. It starts from the setup of standards, then comes through the front end sides of IC design and foundry process, and finally comes to the back end sides of IC testing, chip set integration, system design and package assembly. After the blooming development in recent years, Taiwan has played an important role in the highly competitive semiconductor industry on up stream digital and analog IC design, middle stream process foundry service and mask development, and down stream electronic system fabrication.

In the trend of international openness and the electronic system company elimination, the industry environment and market has been changed quickly. The bigger commercial distributors could hold more advantageous resources than the mid and small sized distributors. In this highly compete, lot merge alliance and slight profit environment, the mid and small sized distributors not only have to provide more technical consultant, cash flow or logistic service, but also have the way to face the business change.

The thesis makes a study of the mid and small sized distributors facing problem and seeking unique competitive advantages to achieve the objective as below.

1. To discuss the industry environment, the competition relations, and the future trend of the semiconductor component distributors.

2. To make a thorough inquiry on the management state of the mid-sized semiconductor component distributor by a case analysis, and to realize its strategy and the core technical competence.

3.To provide an effective suggestion for mid-sized semiconductor component distributors for making management strategy on limited resources.