題名: 捷運運輸系統對臺北市房屋價格的影響

其他題名: The impacts of mass rapid transit (MRT) system on housing prices : the evidence from Taipei City

關鍵詞: 房價;捷運運輸系統;空間計量;空間外溢;Housing price;Mass Rapid Transit(MRT);Spatial Econometric;Spatial spillover

摘要: 經歷金融風暴重創後,消費者開始擔心通貨膨脹的危機,而房地產就是較能保值之投資標的。隨著都市發展迅速,寸土寸金的趨勢下,選擇房地產的投資更應審慎考量,於捷運運輸系統的陸續開通交通便利性儼然成為投資房地產重要條件之一。有鑑於此,本研究採用2000年至2010年內政部地政司台北市房地產交易資料,並將資料分成全樣本與僅有內湖線沿線房價之子樣本兩種,全樣本做為Pooling OLS 與空間計量模型分析基礎,分別探討行政區固定效果下捷運運輸系統對台北市房價的影響及藉由SAR估計行政區空間關係與房價的關聯性。除此之外,使用子樣本作2009年內湖線開通前後房價變動之實證分析。實證結果顯示:至捷運站距離對房價有顯著的負面影響,在加入行政區固定效果後,使得捷運站對房價影響更加重要;同時,透過SAR發現行政區之間有存在正的交互作用,意即存在空間外溢性,使得捷運站對房價影響程度降低;最後內湖線開通後更加重視房地產是否鄰近捷運站。

After the Financial Crisis, consumers began to worry about inflation and consider real estate is a better and less risky investment target. With the rapid urban development, the transportation cost becomes one of the important conditions of real estate investment in Taipei City. For this reason, this study focuses on the effects of Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) system on housing price in Taipei City. This study employs the data from Dept. of Land Administration (M.O.I ) housing price during 2000 to 2010 to examine the impact of MRT system on metropolitan housing prices in different locations. First we apply a hedonic price method and take official housing transaction records in Taipei as a case study. Second, using a spatial econometric method - SAR to estimate the spillover effect of housing prices among the Taipei’s 12 districts. Finally, we estimate the housing price change before and after the Neihu Line opened in 2009. Empirical results show that: First, the distance to the MRT station have significant negative impacts on housing price. Second, through the spatial method - SAR, we find a positive spillover effect of housing prices across the districts. Thirdly, using the difference-in-difference method, the opening of Neihu Line has made the housing prices more sensitive to the MRT station along the Line.