題名: 國語流行歌曲融入國中國文修辭教學之行動研究

其他題名: An action research of Chinese rhetoric teaching through popular songs in junior high schools

關鍵詞: 國語流行歌曲;修辭教學;創意教學;遊戲教學;Chinese popular songs;Chinese rhetorical teaching;Creative teaching methods;Game teaching

摘要: 本研究旨在探討應用國語流行歌曲融入國中國文修辭教學,並了解國中生學習修辭的情形。修辭技巧和寫作能力是相輔相成的關係,閱讀也是培養學生學習力和競爭力的根基,要讓學生喜歡閱讀,可以透過文字的美感及趣味著手,修辭概念及修辭技巧的培養就是很好的入門方式。本研究從國語流行歌曲著手,帶領學生學習修辭技巧,希冀從學生的興趣切入教學,能引發學生的學習動機,帶給學生不一樣的課程感受。

四、透過行動研究歷程,促使研究者反思,提升教師專業發展知能。

本研究以行動研究為主,輔以觀察法、訪談法及問卷調查法,蒐集相關資料,進行資料的分析和探究。本研究蒐集的資料包括研究者省思札記、協同觀察者之記錄與建議、錄影(音)資料、學生的文件資料、課程感受問卷。

當一位好老師不是天生的,是需要磨練的!

The purpose of this study is to discuss the compatibility of applying Chinese popular songs to Chinese Rhetoric Teaching and to know junior high school students’ learning ability while studying Chinese rhetoric. There’s a strong relation between Chinese rhetorical skills and writing abilities, and reading is the foundation to cultivate students’ learning ability and competitiveness. In order to have students become fond of reading, cultivating students to know and to use the rhetorical concepts and skills is an excellent and basic way which the researcher can start teaching them to appreciate the beauty and fun through words. This study is started by studying Chinese pop songs, leading students to learn the skills of Chinese rhetoric. The researcher hopes to inspire students’ motivation, giving them another view in classes.

This study contains the following purposes:

1. The curriculum design corresponds to the creative rhetorical courses of integrating junior high school rhetoric competence indicator at Mandarin to Chinese pop songs.

2. Studying the actual teaching processes in integrating Chinese pop songs to creative rhetorical courses in junior high schools.

3. Realizing the learning effectiveness in the junior high school students during the creative rhetorical courses.

4. Urging the researcher to introspect through studying the action research processes, thus improve teacher’s professional development.

This study is mainly on the basis of action research, with several other methods such as observation, interviews and questionnaire surveys. After collecting all the information, the researcher will start analyzing and studying the data, including researcher’s introspective journals, assisting observers’ records and suggestions, video and audio files, students’ files, and the courses’ questionnaire.

After the creative rhetorical teaching is set forth, the researcher will sort through and analyze the information. Here are the seven conclusions briefly.

1.Chinese popular songs give a brand new life to Chinese rhetorical teaching in junior high schools. Some creative teaching strategies can bring students to a whole unprecedented feeling during the classes.

2.There are five stages during the “carrying-out” processes of creative rhetorical teaching. They are: (a) setting the teaching objectives, (b) collecting teaching media, (c) starting to design the courses, (d) carrying out the teaching activities, and (e) teacher’s introspection and revision.

3.The analysis of Chinese popular songs shows that the most common rhetorical forms are metaphor, conversion, and repetition.

4.Creative rhetorical teaching has a positive effect on increasing junior high school students’ learning interests. It can inspire students’ learning motivations successfully, and the numbers of those students who are highly interested in Chinese rhetorical courses are big. And also, they are willing to keep having this kind of courses.

5.Changes of Chinese pop songs are rapid, and teachers should stride out to keep up with time. Teachers who use Chinese pop songs to teach have to update themselves very often in order to keep up. Also, they have to understand what students like and what their interests are so that teachers can inspire their motivation and learning purposes successfully.

6.Cooperative learning gives advantages to students to cultivate interpersonal relationship and interactions. A school is similar to a tiny society, and the method of cooperative learning should put into practice for a period of time so that students will realize the spirit of cooperative learning, establishing a good interpersonal relationship on their own.

7.A rookie teacher can be an expert! It takes tons of practices and hard work to become an experienced teacher while a good teacher isn’t born to be one.