題名: 淡江大學研究生對於指導教授學術指導職責感知之研究

其他題名: A study on the perceptions of Tamkang University graduate students to thesis advisor's academic advising

關鍵詞: 研究生;學術指導;感知;graduate students;academic advising;Perception

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解淡江大學研究生對於指導教授學術指導職責的期望與實際感受,並就研究生個人基本資料,包含研究生特質和指導教授因素進行差異比較,以提供指導教授學術指導作為以及該校辦理教師專業成長輔導措施改進之參考。學術指導職責包含職涯指導、論文指導、學業指導、生活指導等四個面向。本研究採自編「指導教授學術指導職責之期望與實際作為感知」問卷進行調查,期望與實際感受採李克特式6點量表計分,本問卷的期望整體信度Cronbachα值為.946;實際感受之整體信度Cronbachα值為.959。本研究針對淡江大學99學年度碩博士生,共計發放問卷665份,回收有效問卷496份,有效問卷回收率為75%。

本研究結果如下:

一. 在期望程度上,整體學術指導職責之平均值為4.33,顯示淡江大學研究生對於指導教授應展現學術指導職責期望高,以面向而言,由高至低為論文指導、學業指導、職涯指導、生活指導。

二. 在實際程度上,整體學術指導職責之平均值為3.92,顯示淡江大學研究生對於目前指導教授提供之學術指導職責感受程度高,以面向而言,由高至低為論文指導、學業指導、職涯指導、生活指導。

三. 在整體學術指導職責、論文指導、學業指導和職涯指導上,期望程度顯著高於實際感受程度。

四. 在重要績效分析上得知,論文指導隸屬高期望和高實際感受。

五. 在期望程度上,在研究生特質以及指導教授因素上呈現顯著差異。

六. 在實際程度上,在研究生特質以及指導教授因素上呈現顯著差異。

(三)進行指導教授自我職責檢示,並比較師生在學術指導職責之感知

The study aims at investigating perception of advisors’ academic advising of Tamkang University graduate students, including career advising, thesis and dissertation advising, course and degree completion advising, and life advising. The study also analyzes the differences in perception of advisors’ academic advising among demographics factors, namely graduate students’ characteristics and advisor factors. The results of the study provide suggestions for the improvement and the future implementation of academic advising for Tamkang University. The research questionnaire was developed with Likert scales ranging from 1 to 6 points to measure the degree of expectation and perception of graduate students toward advisors’ academic advising. The questionnaires were sent to 665 graduate students and there were 496 returned with 75% of valid rate. The reliability of expectation aspect is .946 of Cronbach’s α. and perception aspect .959.

The conclusions of the research are summarized as follows:

1. The average degree of expectation toward academic advising is 4.33, which implies the graduate students of Tamkang University highly expect advisors to actualize academic advising. Among four dimensions, the rankings are listed as follows: (1) thesis/dissertation advising, (2) course and degree completion advising, (3) career advising, and (4) life advising.

2. The average degree of perception toward the performance of academic advising is 3.97, which means the degree of perceived performance of academic advising by graduate students of Tamkang University is high. Among four dimensions, the rankings are listed as follows: (1) thesis/dissertation advising, (2) course and degree completion advising, (3) career advising, and (4) life advising.

3. The degree of expectation of overall academic advising and three dimensions, namely career advising, thesis/dissertation advising, and course and degree completion advising is higher than the perceived performance.

4. In terms of importance-performance analysis, thesis and dissertation advising belongs to high expectation and high perceived performance, which means the perceived academic advising provided by advisors to graduate students of Tamkang University is highly consistent with students’ expectation.

5. Demographics factors including graduate students’ characteristics, namely age, degree, marriage status, children, having faculty as family member, as well as advisor factors, namely gender and ranks of advisor are found statistically significantly different on the degree of expectation toward advisors’ academic advising.

6. Demographics factors including graduate students’ characteristics, namely age, degree, marriage status, children, having faculty as family member, companion status, as well as advisor factors, namely ranks of advisor, are found statistically significantly different on the degree of perceived performance of advisors’ academic advising.