Title: 淡江大學大一新生定向輔導學習成果之研究

Other Titles: A study of learning outcomes of freshman orientation of Tamkang University

Keywords: 新生定向輔導;學習成果;高等教育;freshman orientation;Learning Outcomes;Higher education

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討淡江大學大一新生定向輔導之學習成果,包含自我認識、學習準備、生活關照、學校設施熟悉、社群網絡認識、人際互動增進共六個面向,並且瞭解大一新生學生人口變項、參與新生定向輔導活動形式、修讀大學學習課程單元對定向輔導學習成果之影響,以提供校方後續在新生定向輔導方案規劃、施行與修正之建議。本研究採自編「淡江大學大一新生定向輔導學習成果」問卷進行調查,學習成果為學生自我認同之學習獲得情形,同意程度採李克特式6點量表計分,本問卷之整體信度Cronbach’s α值為.904。本研究針對淡江大學99學年度大一新生,共計發放問卷1,247份,回收有效問卷983份,有效問卷回收率78%。

本研究結果如下:

一、大一新生參與定向輔導整體學習成果平均值4.35,顯示學習成果良好。學習成果依面向由高至低排序為:學校設施熟悉、生活關照、人際互動增進、自我認識、社群網絡認識、學習準備。

二、不同基本資料之大一新生在16個變項上對於定向輔導學習成果達顯著差異,包含:學生人口變項之性別、校區、學院、住宿情況、班級幹部擔任、課外活動參與;參與新生定向輔導活動形式之新生體驗營、新生入學講習、新生與家長座談會、本系迎新活動、大學學習課程;以及修讀大學學習課程單元之認識大學與學系、學習風格與策略、生活與心理適應、學校資源與利用、大學生涯與規劃。

(三)全面了解大學校院新生定向輔導的成效,並比較不同實施方式的學習成果

The purpose of this study is to investigate learning outcomes of freshman orientation of Tamkamg University, which include knowledge of self, academic preparedness, living support, campus resource, social network, and interpersonal relationship. Besides, the study analyzed the differences in learning outcomes among student demographic backgrounds, types of orientation activity, and units attended of the “University Learning” course. The results of the study provide suggestions for the improvement of the future implementation of freshman orientation for Tamkang University.

The research questionnaire was developed by using Likert scales ranging from 1 to 6 points to measure the agreement degree of the learning outcomes. The questionnaires were sent to 1,247 freshmen and there were 983 returned with 78% of valid rate. The reliability of the questionnaire is .904 of Cronbach’s α.

The conclusion of the research were summarized as follows:

1.The average degree of learning outcomes is 4.35, which means most of freshmen agreed that they have learned well from orientation. Among 6 dimensions, the rankings of learning outcomes are listed as follows: (1) campus resource, (2) living support, (3) interpersonal relationship, (4) knowledge of self, (5) social network, and (6) academic preparedness.

2.The learning outcomes varied with 16 different variables: (a) demographic backgrounds, which included gender, campus affiliation, college, residential situation, position of class cadre, and participation of extracurricular activity; (b) types of freshman orientation activity, which included freshman day camp, freshman first day orientation, freshman and parents discussion meeting, departmental welcome party, and “University Learning” course; (c) units taken of the “University Learning” course, which included the unit of knowing university and department, the unit of learning style and strategy, the unit of living and psychological adjustment, the unit of using campus resources, and the unit of academic and career planning.

(3)To bring “residential education” into freshman orientation program and emphasize living and learning together.

(4)To provide “new student handbook” and to set up “website for new student” in order to provide comprehensive student-centered and customized service for freshmen.

(5)To have a comprehensive review and redesign on the courses for freshman learning preparedness.

(6)To reinforce the conception of freshman orientation to class advisor in order to improve the function of “academic advising.”

(7)To implement the “seniors mentor” program among the student body and to call for the total participation of faculty members on the freshman orientation activities.

2.Suggestions for freshman

(1)To have total preparedness physically and psychologically for the university life and academic learning.

(2)To have positive, active and vigorous mind to learn and participate in campus activities.

3.Suggestions for future research

(1)To investigate student learning outcomes in different stages by using longitudinal survey.

(2)To investigate the impact factors on the different learning outcomes by using the multi-way ANOVA.

(3)To investigate and compare the learning outcomes of different freshman orientation programs among universities.