题名: 網路教學同步課程活動之介面設計 : 以Adobe Connect為例

关键词: 網路教學;同步課程活動;介面設計;Adobe Connect;web-based instruction;Synchronous Activities;Interface Design;Adobe Connect

摘要: 近年來科技日新月異,線上會議系統可讓教師進行相關的網路教學活動。但目前國內大專院校常使用的視訊討論工具在調整介面上仍有其限制,為了因應不同的教學活動策略,若能有一適用的同步課程活動的介面,將可作為其他同步課程活動運用的介面設計原則,而Adobe Connect是目前唯一方便調整介面的視訊會議工具。因此,本研究將以Adobe Connect為例,作為此次研究介面設計的發展環境。

在數位化的教學環境中,良好的介面設計能夠讓使用者有較佳的使用經驗,增強其使用動機,反之,則容易讓使用者產生挫敗感,造成使用動機降低(Wilbert, 2002)。因此教師在使用網路多媒體時,若有良好的人機介面使用,不僅可以減輕教學的準備時間,更能有效實施其教學策略,並促使學生參與學習。

本研究發展的網路教學同步課程活動介面,包含四種教學活動:小組討論、專家座談、角色扮演和辯論,並於設計完成後在課堂實施,進行使用者測試,課後針對19名大學二年級學生訪談以及專家評鑑。本研究之結論如下:

一、網路教學同步課程活動功能需求日益增加

二、網路教學同步課程活動介面設計須遵循設計原則並與教學策略整合

三、網路教學同步課程活動介面內容區塊設計以使用者慣用性為主

In recent years, online conferencing system can provide teachers interactive tools for online learning activities. In response to apply different teaching activities for online discussion, the interface of the online conferencing system needs to be adjustable. Adobe Connect is the only video discussion tool that can adjust its user interface. Therefore, this study will use Adobe Connect to develop discussion interface for online learning.

Well-designed user interface enables a better user experience and promote learning motivation. On the contrary, students are easily frustrated with poor designed interface (Wilbert, 2002). Therefore, in the online learning environment, a well-designed interface can not only assist implementing effective instructional strategies, it will also facilitate students engaging efficiently with the learning environment.

This study applied four discussion methods for online learning synchronous activities, they were: group discussions, panel discussion, role playing and debate. Adobe Connect were selected and the four prototype discussion interface were developed for usability testing. After the online discussions, 19 second year university students were interviewed and expert reviews were conducted. The conclusions of the research findings are summarized as following:

1.Web-based instruction for synchronous activities demands more discussion functions.

2.Web-based instruction for synchronous activities designed needs to follow the principles of interface design and integration with teaching strategies.

3.Interface design for synchronous activities tools needs to match with the user experiences.