Title: 臺北市設置教育審議委員會組織運作及功能之研究

Other Titles: A study of the organization operation and function of advisory committee for education in Taipei City

Keywords: 教育審議委員會;The Organization Operation and Function of Advisory Committee for Education

Abstract: 教育是立國的根本,其成效之良窳,影響國家發展深遠。1980年代起,教育思潮的焦點著重在「追求卓越、提升品質」。而隨著21世紀教育改革列車紛紛啟動,我國教育與學校系統不論在結構、實際運作以及彼此互動關係上都產生前所未有的改變。教育審議委員會之設置,其主要用意在於建立教育行政組織之獨立性,以避免受到政黨或是政權輪替之影響。而臺北市於民國84年1月10日成立了「臺北市教育審議會」,而在91年2月5日已訂定「臺北市教育審議委員會設置辦法」。因此本研究的目的為:一、瞭解臺北市教育審議委員會組織之現況。二、瞭解臺北市教育審議委員會組織之運作現況與功能。三、探討臺北市教育審議委員會組織所面臨之問題。四、分析教育專業背景和非教育專業背景成員對教育審議委員會組織運作與功能的差異。五、根據研究結果,提出改進建議,以供臺北市教育審議委員會未來運作之參考。

本研究方法是以質性研究並採用半開放式訪談法進行,由研究者自行編擬「臺北市教育審議委員會組織運作及功能之研究訪談大綱」。訪談大綱部份針對教育審議委員會組織現況、運作現況與功能、面臨問題三個部份做分析。研究對象則為曾擔任過臺北市教育審議委員會的9位委員,並依背景分為教育專業及非教育專業。

根據研究訪談結果,研究結論如下:一、臺北市教育審議委員會之組成人員目前尚具代表性。二、臺北市教育審議委員會委員產生的方式尚稱完整。三、委員連任次數以ㄧ次為限且改聘方式還是由各單位自行推薦為宜。四、審議、諮詢、協調、評鑑四個功能僅發揮諮詢之功能。五、臺北市教育審議委員會之運作無專責人員、專屬場地及經費。六、委員出席率踴躍而參與率尚待加強。七、臺北市教育審議委員會資訊公開及透明化不足。八、臺北市教育審議委員會為委員制或首長制,端看教審會所發揮功能而定。九、教育專業或非教育專業背景之成員,對於本研究所持意見差異不大。

根據研究結論,提供以下建議以供教育行政主管機關及教育審議委員會參考。在教育行政主管機關方面:一、教育行政機關宜有獨立人事經費及場所投注於教育審議委員會之運作,以利業務推展。二、教育行政機關應設立資訊溝通平台於官網,以利社會大眾更為了解教育審議委員會之運作。在教育審議委員會方面:ㄧ、臺北市教育審議委員會定位要明確,以利確實發揮功能。二、臺北市教育審議委員會之運作宜以委員制為主,避免受到政治干預。三、臺北市教育審議委員會組成人員及委員產生方式必須更加周全,以利民意之充分表達。

The term education, which could be recognized as one of the most important foundation, makes great progress to the establishment and development of a country. Since 1980, the spirit of education has been focused on both making progress and promoting the quality of education. However, the reform of education in Taiwan had been executed nowadays in 21st century which indicates that the system of education and school are having unprecedented changes no matter in the structure, operation or the interaction between them. So, founding ‘The Organization Operation and Function of Advisory Committee for Education’ is aiming at establishing the independence of the educational administration organization to avoid being affected by political parties or a party transition in the government. Therefore, ‘The Organization Operation and Function of Advisory Committee for Education in Taipei City’ was founded on 10th of January in 1995, and the methods of founding the organization was also concluded eventually on 5th of February in 2002. Consequently, the purpose of this study are analyzing the actual condition of the organization now, studying the function and operation of the organization, discovering the problems which the organization has faced so far, and analyzing the differences from both the members within and without the educational background towards the organization’s operation and function. Finally, refer to the results of the study and state some beneficial and practical suggestions out to the organization as references for further operation.

The data analysis relied on the half open-ended interview, which based on the qualitative research methodology, designed by the researcher with a well-organized outline towards the research of the operation and function of the organization. The outline of interview was mainly focused on the three parts of the organization, the structure, the operation and function. The nine respondents had served as committee members in the organization before, and they were divided into two different groups based on whether they were majoring in education. According to the results of the investigation, it seemed to point out the following statements. First of all, the committee members of the organization now are still reliable. Second, the method and process of election of the committee members are still clear and complete. Third, the committee members were clearly required that they could only seek re-election for only one time and could only be elected from each unique section. Fourth, although there are four functions of the organization now which are auditing, consulting, negotiating and evaluating, only the function of consulting is still working. Fifth, the organization lacks for the appointed staffs, places and fund. Sixth, the attendance of the committee members of the organization needs to be lifted. Seventh, the information of the organization is not open enough to public. Eighth, the system of organization can be recognized as a chief one or committee member one, and it depends on the different functions of the organization. Ninth, the nine respondents didn’t differ with each other on this study because off their backgrounds.

Regarding the results of this study, here are some suggestions for the education administration and the organization. For the education administration, the organization should have its own assigned staffs, places and fund for promoting its affairs. Moreover, the education administration should set a platform on the official website for citizens to negotiate and communicate in order to make the operation of the organization more clear. For the organization, the role of the organization should be clarified to make the functions work. Deeply, it is also worthwhile to suggest that the organization should be run under the system of committee member to avoid being influenced by politics. The final suggestion is that the ways of electing staffs and committee members should be more detailed for convenience of the reflection from citizens.