Title: 國小高年級學童使用網路電玩遊戲行為之研究 : 以新北市為例

Other Titles: The study of the behavior of elementary school high grade students playing online video games : example of the New Taipei City

Keywords: 網路電玩遊戲;網路遊戲;國小高年級學童;Online video games;Online games;senior graders in elementary school

Abstract: 本研究之研究目的在瞭解國小高年級學童使用網路電玩遊戲的情形,並探究學童使用網路電玩遊戲的使用動機,與國小學童使用網路電玩遊戲行為影響學業成就、人際關係與健康狀況的情形。

本研究採問卷調查法,以九十九學年度新北市市立之公立國民小學五、六年級學童為抽樣對象,從九大學區隨機各抽出兩所國小,再由該校抽出五年級及六年級各一班,共計36班,進行問卷施測,共得有效樣本為920份。本研究統計考驗的顯著水準定為α=.05,並將蒐集所得資料以敘述性統計、卡方考驗、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析來進行資料之統計分析。

本研究所得的結果歸納如下:

一、國小高年級學童使用網路電玩遊戲的比率為94.3%。初次使用網路電玩遊戲的年紀中,在小學三~四年級便開始使用的比例最高。平均每週使用網路電玩遊戲的次數以1~2次的比例最高。平均每次使用網路電玩遊戲之時間以 30分~1小時比例最高。最喜愛的網路電玩遊戲的種類為角色扮演。最常使用網路電玩遊戲的地點是在家裡。

二、以性別因素來分析學童網路使用行為之差異情況中,男生在使用的比例略高於女生,男生在初次使用網路電玩遊戲的年紀低於女生,且男生在使用頻率與使用時間長度皆高於女生。以喜好網路電玩遊戲的類型來說,男生較偏愛「角色扮演」、「射擊類」,女生較偏愛「益智類」、「運動類」、「競速類」與「策略模擬」。以使用動機來說,男生在六個動機面向中皆高於女生。

三、在國小高年級學童網路使用行為中,每週使用次數九次以上的學童在學業成就的表現皆低於其他不同使用次數之學童。每次使用4小時以上之學童在學業成就表現低於使用時間在30分鐘以內、30分~1小時、1~2小時之學童。喜好網路電玩遊戲類型為「角色扮演」的學童在學業成就的表現高於喜好「射擊類」的學童。

四、高年級學童網路使用網路電玩遊戲行為中,平均每次使用時間在3~4小時與4小時以上的學童,在「與師長關係」的表現中低於每次使用在30分鐘以內的學童。以喜好的網路電玩遊戲類型來說,在人際關係中「與師長關係」得分較佳的類型為「益智類」、「運動類」、「競速類」、「其他類」,得分較低的類型為「角色扮演」、「冒險類」、「動作類」。

五、在國小高年級學童網路使用行為中,使用網路電玩遊戲之學童視力良好的比例高於未使用網路電玩遊戲之學童。在其他網路使用行為上,學童的視力狀況、BMI值皆無明顯差異。

The purpose of this study aimed to understand the situation of senior graders in elementary school playing online games, investigate the playing motive of the students who play online games, and discuss how the behavior of playing online games influenced the school work, interpersonal relationship, and physical condition of the elementary school students.

Questionnaire investigation was used, and the fifth and sixth graders of public elementary schools in New Taipei City in 2010 were the sampling subjects. Two elementary schools were selected randomly from each school zone (nine school zones in total), and a fifth grade class and a sixth grade class were selected randomly from each selected elementary school; thus, 36 classes were selected in total. And then, questionnaire investigation was carried out and 920 valid questionnaires were obtained. The significance level of the statistical test of this study was set as – α = .05, and the collected data were analyzed statistically using descriptive statistics, chi-square test, independent sample t test, and one-way ANOVA.The study results were generalized as follows:

1. The rate of senior graders in elementary school playing online games was 94.3%. For the age level that plays online games for the first time, the ratio of third and fourth graders in elementary school was the highest. For average frequency of playing online games per week, the ratio of “one to two times” was the highest. For average hours of playing online games per time, the ratio of“0.5 hour to one hour” was the highest. The most favorite online game type was role play. And, the location that plays online game most of the time was “home”.

2. Analyzing the difference of students’ surfing internet behavior from the perspective of gender, the rate of boy students surfing internet was slightly higher than girl students, boy students’ age level that plays online games for the first time was lower than girl students, and the frequency and hours that the boy students play online games were more and longer than girl students. For the favorite types of online games, boy students prefer “role play” and “shooting”, while girl students prefer “smart game”, “sports”, “racing”, and “strategic simulation”. With respect to playing motive, the boy students’ scores in six motive areas were all higher than girl students.

3. For elementary school senior graders’ internet surfing behavior, the school performance of students who surf internet for “more than nine times a week” was lower than students who surf less. The school performance of students who surf internet for “more than four hours” every time was worse than students who surf internet for “less than 30 minutes”, “30 minutes to one hour”, and “one to two hours” every time. The school performance of students who like “role play” online game was better than the students who like “shooting” online game.

4. For elementary school senior graders’ online game playing behavior, the performance of “the relationship with teachers and parents” of students who play online games for “three to four hours” and “more than four hours” on average was lower than the students who play online games for “less than 30 minutes”. For the favorite online game type, the types that had higher scores in “the relationship with teachers and parents” included “smart game”, “sports”, “shooting”, and “others”, and the types that had lower scores included “role play”, “adventure”, and “action” in the area of interpersonal relationship.

5. For elementary school senior graders’ internet surfing behavior, the ratio of good vision for students who play online games was higher than the students who do not play online games. For other internet surfing behavior, there was no significant difference in the students’ vision conditions and BMI values.