题名: 中國大陸不同類型民辦普通高等學校辦學模式之研究

关键词: 中國大陸;民辦高等教育;民辦普通高校;政策;辦學模式;Mainland China;private higher education;private higher education institutions;policy;patterns of management

摘要: 本研究以中國大陸民辦高等教育政策的發展現況為脈絡,探討不同類型民辦普通高校的辦學模式。本研究的研究方法為文件分析法及個案訪談法,採用自行設計之訪談大綱為研究工具,實地訪談12位學者及5所民辦普通高校領導者。

七、中國大陸不同類型的民辦高校各具特色與限制

(一)集團辦學模式的民辦高校,主要特色在於以市場需求為中心作品牌經營,具有專門的研究開發部門,並以集團化運作方式擴張學校規模。辦學限制在於社會對於集團辦學會產生疑慮

(二)民辦公助辦學模式的民辦高校,主要優勢在於政府對於學校有實質的投入,包括教師事業編制或專項經費資助。辦學限制在於其產權具有公有及私有二重性,管理決策上深受黨委及政府的主導

(三)個人獨資辦學的民辦高校,主要特色在於靈活的管理體制,辦學規模偏小,轉而注重辦學的品質。辦學限制在於招收學生數有限,缺少足夠經費擴大辦學規模,且專業設置數亦偏低

(四)家族獨資辦學模式的民辦高校,主要特色在於所有權與經營權合一,圍繞家族人才背景的優勢;可透過董事會成員組成的多元化,避免傾向家族化經營的弊端。辦學限制在於所有權及經營權合一不利於申請政府對民辦高校的補助政策;缺乏企業及產業的依託,專業同構化的情形嚴重

八、中國大陸政府政策影響民辦高等教育之未來發展

This study mainly aims to explore the different patterns of management of the different types of higher education institutions, via adopting the methods of document analysis and field interview, for which a self-designed semi-structured interview schedule was used as the tool.

The main conclusions of this study can be summarized as follows:

1. The trends of massification, privatization , and marketization have been the fundamental driving forces for the development of private higher education in mainland China.

2. The development of private higher education in China has been moving towards a new era of diversification and a high degree of competition.

3. The focus of the policies of private higher education has shifted from the quantity and size of private higher education towards the aspect of quality enhancement, and the governmental policies have been influential to the future development of private higher education in China.

4. The rapid growth of private higher education institutions and the flexibility of their management have brought about the corresponding changes in the management and operation of their public counter parts.

5. The development of private higher education in China varies with the regions, and the growth of private higher education in the eastern regions of China has been much faster, as well as greater than their western counterparts.

6. Different types of private higher education institutions in China have created their own characteristics, by playing different roles, and have faced different problems in their future development.