题名: 資深職業人士轉業諮商工作之心路歷程

关键词: 生涯轉換;資深中年人;職涯轉換歷程;其他行業;career transition;experienced middle-agers;process of career;other professions

摘要: 本研究以半結構式訪談進行資料蒐集,並經由「歸類-內容」取向之文本分析來了解影響五位資深職業人士職涯轉換的因素、轉業諮商的歷程,以及轉業諮商後的專業發展狀況和感想等三個核心問題。依據文本分析的結果顯示,家庭因素與個人心理和生理的因素等,是影響五位資深職業人士中年轉業的主要原因。而在整個轉業諮商的過程中,一共歷經了茫然、探詢、接觸與強化,以及抉擇與內化等四個不同的轉業階段。

對於三位已經取得諮商心理師執照的資深職業人士,對於目前轉業諮商後的生活,均感到滿意、自在和快樂。這是由於諮商專業具有社會認同度,同時他們相當肯定自己的專業能力,對於助人工作則感到有意義、成就、價值,和幸福等,至於偏好選擇諮商專業中的自由工作者,主要是因為在無經濟的壓力下,想以工作上的自由度換得生活品質的提升。

Career transition data is collected with semi-structured interviewing method. The ‘Categorical-Content Perspective’ is applied to analyze the data. The affecting factors and the process of career transition of five experienced middle-agers from other professions to psychotherapy as well as their present state are studied. Based on the analysis, family and personal psycho- and physical elements are the main factors for their career transition. Along the course of career transition, wandering, exploration, contact-strengthened, and finally decision-integration are identified to be the four career transition stages of these experienced middle-agers.

At present state, as to the three licensed counselors, the living style is enjoyable and satisfied. The image of being a counselor is reasonably accepted by the society. Besides, these aged novices of psychotherapy are full of self-confidence. Helping people makes them feeling meaningful, achievement, valued and happiness. With less economic pressure, a more free, enjoyable and high-quality life is pursued by choosing to be a free half-time counselor.