題名: 歐盟氣候變遷政策

其他題名: The climate change policy of the European Union

關鍵詞: 氣候變遷;京都議定書;殼牌;英國石油;艾克森美孚;Climate Change;Kyoto Protocol;Royal Dutch/Shell Group;British Petroleum;Exxon Mobil

摘要: 工業革命後,由於人類對自然界資源需求與日劇增並且快速消耗,使得生活環境改變,造成近年來全球暖化加劇;不只造成環境傷害,對於地球上物種存續也有極大影響。19世紀末,國際環境建制形成,各國政府通過「聯合國氣候變化綱要公約」於1994年生效,並在1997年第三次締約國大會中簽署「京都議定書」,規範工業國家未來溫室氣體排放的標準與尺度。隨著京都議定書於2005年正式生效,所有議定書締約國,包含歐盟及其會員國,在法律認證下,同意其規範減少溫室氣體排放的標準。

本文從新自由制度主義的觀點出發,首先探討京都議定書的內容與發展,接著針對歐盟為了實踐議定書所制定的政策與機制逐一介紹,其次以英國與德國為例,探討其因應歐盟所制定的氣候變遷政策,最後將探討殼牌、英國石油以及艾克森美孚公司如何落實永續發展理念,在企業內部制訂出一套完善的環境保護規範體系,並加以實踐。

Human’s demand and consumption on the nature resources have increased since the Industrial Revolution, which has caused severe damages to the Earth and a contraction of biological diversity. In the end of the 19th century, the international environment regime formed. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change was ratified by 194 countries and entered into force in 1994. The Kyoto Protocol was adopted in the third conference of the parties in 1997, which stipulated the greenhouse gas emissions of the industrial countries in the future. Since the Kyoto Protocol entered into force, all the Parties have to comply with it, including the European Union and its member states.

This thesis is analyzed with “Neoliberal Institutionalism”. First, it introduces the content and the development of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change and the Kyoto Protocol. Furthermore, it aims at the European Union’s policy and strategy to deal with the climate change, and takes Britain and Germany as the example. Finally, this thesis wishes to explore how to implement Shell, BP and Exxon Mobil’s sustainable development concepts in the enterprise to develop a comprehensive system of environmental protection norms and to practice.