題名: 非政府組織在歐盟發展合作之角色

其他題名: The role of NGOs in development cooperation of the European Union

關鍵詞: 發展合作;公民社會;非政府組織;development cooperation;civil society;Non-governmental Organization

摘要: 從馬歇爾計劃開始,官方所主導的國際發展合作受到各界關注。經過幾十年,雖然部分發展中國家國民生產毛額提高,卻也伴隨著更多的環境生態浩劫、貧富差距拉大、人權受到侵蝕,這和當初所設想的相去甚遠。在此同時,代表弱勢族群與公民利益的非政府組織(non-governmental organizations, NGOs),不僅在北方國家提供福利服務,在政局不穩或衰弱的國家更從事人道救援、基礎教育、鄉村發展、微型貸款…等工作。這些在發展領域已默默耕耘多年的非政府組織,被拉進國際政治舞台上,希望能為官方發展援助的困境下,提供另一種視野。

歐洲聯盟現為世界最大的急難救助及發展援助的主要援助者之一,其相關政策也順應著國際潮流,因此本篇論文的研究重點,在於歐盟如何藉由本身非政府組織在政治、經濟及社會的悠久發展經驗,透過對外關係的法源基礎來影響及協助受援助國的公民意識抬頭,使受援國在國家體制及敏感議題上因非政府組織的存在得以平衡和解決。

Since the Marshall Plan, the international development cooperation led by donate countries and institutes are took everyone’s attention. After decades, some developing countries indeed improve their Gross Domestic Product or Gross National Product, but also flowing with environmental and ecological calamities, great poverty gap and erosion of human right. At the same time, the non-governmental organizations, which represented the minority groups and public interests, not only provide welfare services in the North, but also supply the humanitarian aid, basic education, rural development, microfinance and so on. Their efforts and expertise in every development sector are interested by policy makers and become an alternative for solving dilemma of official development assistance.

The European Union is one of the largest providers of emergency relief and development cooperation. Their policies are came into line with international development consensus. This paper focus on how EU uses its legal basis for external relations to support recipient countries’ civic awareness through its NGO development experience on politics, economy and society, and rebuild the state regime and sensitive issues of developing countries.