Title: 從2010年海地大地震檢視聯合國在海地之災害風險管理與人道救援行動

Other Titles: Reviewing un the disaster risk management and humanitarian aid for Haiti, from Haiti earthquake in 2010

Keywords: 海地;地震;聯合國;災害風險管理;人道救援;Haiti;Earthquake;United Nations;Disaster Risk Management;Humanitarian aid

Abstract: 海地地震造成海地死亡人數222,570人,如此慘重的災情除了源於海地的高災害脆弱性,也使得海地無法自力救濟,需要國際社會投入這場災害進行人道救援。此論文專注於探討聯合國的人道救援工作和災害風險管理,雖然此論文完稿至海地地震發生只相距一年半的時間,但從這段時間的災後復原工作也可看出聯合國工作是否成功。

引用聯合國開發計劃署之人類發展指數描繪出海地經濟、教育和健康概況,藉由國際透明組織之清廉指數勾勒出海地的政治腐敗程度。再輔以歷史背景如族群間的不和諧和杜瓦利埃家族的統治等,以解釋海地為何如此窮困。

此篇論文以海地地震為主軸,因此海地地震的災情必須詳細地介紹及分析,海地地震也被評論家及聯合國視為近年來最大的一次人道救援行動。

危機管理四階段論廣泛用於災害風險管理上,分為災前的減災和備災,以及災後的應變和復原。災害風險管理下更細分為災害和災害脆弱性的定義,同時也探究海地的災害脆弱性,比較地震規模比海地大的智利地震何以只遭受輕微的傷害。由於窮困海地在災後極度需要國際社會和聯合國的援手,因此也在災後階段導入人道救援工作。

As the Earth''s crust shifted in the late afternoon of 12 January 2010, the country''s poorly-constructed buildings disintegrated, leaving many of the 222,570 victims entombed. Because of poor social condition, Haiti needs international society’s humanitarian assistance, above all is United Nations role. This thesis focuses on UN disaster risk management, humanitarian assistance and review UN work.

This copy uses Human Development Index of United Nations Development Programme and Corruption Perceptions Index of Transparency International to drawn the outline of poor Haiti, and gives explanation.

Because of Haiti Earthquake of 2010, the biggest humanitarian action in recently years, is the principal axis of this thesis, it copy contains definition of disaster and disaster vulnerabilty to compare earthquake of Chile and of Haiti in same year. For phases in disaster risk management is a standard module to minimize disasters triggered by natural hazards, so we review UN mitigation and preparedness in Haiti, in phases of response and of recovery we import humanitarian assistance to review UN reconstruction result.