题名: 聯合國在巴勒斯坦問題中的角色之研究 : (1947-2010)

关键词: 聯合國;巴勒斯坦問題;以色列;巴勒斯坦;United Nations;Question of Palestine;Israel;Palestine

摘要: 在當代的國際體系和國際環境中,國家並不是唯一的行為者,如同國際組織和機構等非國家行為者亦扮演重要的角色。而聯合國成立的宗旨是為了維持國際和平及安全,其對世界的影響力和重要性是毫無疑問的。

從聯合國大會於1947年11月29日通過的第181(II)號決議,也就是所謂的巴勒斯坦分治案開始,聯合國正式介入巴勒斯坦問題。在巴勒斯坦問題歷史發展的過程中,聯合國雖然不斷強調要透過和談,永久、公正和全面的解決巴勒斯坦問題。然而2006年巴勒斯坦內部法塔和哈瑪斯之間仍無法凝聚共識,而以色列基於國家安全所施行的政策,再加上以、巴雙方仍存在的領土問題、屯墾區問題、難民問題、水資源問題,以及耶路撒冷地位之爭議,諸多的爭議使得以、巴雙方的談判陷入僵局,至今巴勒斯坦問題仍無法獲得解決。

因此本研究是在巴勒斯坦問題的歷史脈絡中,將聯合國在該問題中具體的作為、努力與貢獻加以整合,並在整合與分析之後,給予每一個階段一個明確之角色定位,並且探討影響聯合國在巴勒斯坦問題中角色變化的因素,以及分析聯合國在巴勒斯坦問題中的侷限性。

而本研究之研究途徑是以學者伯科維奇(Jacob Bercovitch)以及魯賓(Jeffrey Z. Rubin)在其主編之Mediation in International Relations: Multiple Approaches to Conflict Management中,歸納出調停者所使用的策略為基礎,設定各個角色之指標,並透過指標來檢證聯合國在巴勒斯坦問題中的角色。透過整理聯合國從1947年到2010年在巴勒斯坦問題的實際作為,以及聯合國大會和安理會關於巴勒斯坦問題的決議,所呈現聯合國的態度與立場,並經過角色指標的檢證,聯合國在四個階段中所扮演的角色分別為:第一階段(1947年到1967年)為問題之主控者;第二階段(1967年到1987年)為和談之規劃者;第三階段(1987年到2000年)為衝突之溝通者;第四階段(2000年到2010年)為和談之促進者。

聯合國長久以來關注巴勒斯坦問題,發揮其不可替代的作用,並在人道救助中有卓越的貢獻。在巴勒斯坦問題的歷史過程中,聯合國大會規劃了許多巴勒斯坦人民享有的不可剝奪的權利,包括自決權利、取得國家獨立和主權的權利,以及巴勒斯坦人民重返家園和財產不可剝奪得權利。安理會早期部屬的隔離觀察部隊,並促成到停火協定的簽訂。而安理會第242號和第338號決議,至今仍被視為解決巴勒斯坦問題的基礎。

In the contemporary international system and international environment, states are not the sole actors, similar to the non-state actors, such as international organizations and institutions, play important roles. The United Nations was founded to maintain international peace and security, and its influence and importance in the world is no doubt.

From the resolution 181 (II) adopted by UN General Assembly on November 29 1947, UN has intervened formally in the question of Palestine. In the history of the question, the UN has emphasized repeatedly achieving a just, permanent, and comprehensive settlement of the question of Palestine through the peaceful talks. However, many issues are still suspended between Israel and Palestine, including security, territorial issues, settlement issues, refugees, water rights, as well as the status of Jerusalem. These issues deadlock the Israeli-Palestinian negotiations, and the question of Palestine has still not been resolved.

Therefore, this study is to explore the role of UN, the factors impact on changing the role of UN, as well as analysis the limitations of UN in the question of Palestine. The approach of this study is based on the book Mediation in International Relations: Multiple Approaches to Conflict Management edited by Jacob Bercovitch and Jeffrey Z. Rubin, and the strategies used by mediators. Setting the indicators of roles according to strategies, and validate the role of UN in the question of Palestine through the indicators. The UN played four roles in four phases of the issue as follows: the first phase (1947 to 1967) was a manipulator; the second phase (1967 to 1987) was a formulator; the third phase (1987 to 2000) was a communicator; the fourth phase (2000 to 2010) was a facilitator.