Title: 歐盟對中國武器禁運(1989-2010)

Other Titles: EU arms embargo on China (1989-2010)

Keywords: 歐盟對中國武器禁運;軍售禁令;歐盟武器輸出行為準則;中歐關係;六四天安門事件;戰略伙伴關係;Arms Embargo;arms ban;code of conduct;EU-China Relations;Strategic partnership

2003年至2005年間,歐盟曾熱烈討論將取消對中武禁。2004年12月,更發布聲明表示正朝向解禁努力,惟隨後因美國強烈抗議、中國人權狀況無明顯改善、《反分裂國家法》不利區域安全等因素影響,歐盟2005年6月後即將解禁案擱置,實質冷凍。

儘管中國與歐盟在2003年即已同意建立戰略伙伴關係,但武器禁運仍具體而微彰顯出兩大強權間存在尚未克服的障礙,至少在戰略、安全層面還無法成就完整之伙伴關係。

本研究從歐盟對中武禁的背景、階段及前景作縱向描述;對武禁特性、各方立場、正反意見、影響因素作橫向分析。期能自長達20多年且仍持續進行的歐盟對中武禁,分析探討後冷戰時期中歐間互動模式、利害關係、戰略著眼及歐盟在安全、外交上決策制定等課題。

在特性上,本研究將歐盟對中國與對其他國家所實施制裁進行比較,分別探討其共同性、特殊性、複雜性。在因素上,排定出人權、經貿、安全在歐盟對外政策上的優先次序。在發展上,依武禁自1989年至2010年受重視程度劃分平靜期、洶湧期、冷凍期以利說明。結論部分另就台灣於解禁議題上,立場說明及利益爭取之實質成效進行檢討,提出建議。

The European Union (EU) arms embargo on China after Tiananmen Square Protests of 1989 is the longest sanction in European history. As of 2010, it had lasted more than 20 years.

Between 2003 and 2005, discussions on lifting the embargo were heated not only within the EU but also across the Atlantic. In spite of the “decision” taken in December 2004 to work towards the lifting within six months, the EU eventually made a “non-decision” on the lifting in June 2005. Since then, the debate of lifting the arms embargo on China is in a state of defacto freeze. Several factors are responsible for the EU’s hesitation, including strong U.S. objections, China’s poor human rights record and the unpopular “Anti-Secession Law” ratified in March 2005.

Although China and the EU agreed to upgrade their bilateral relations toward strategic partnership in 2003, the arms embargo remains an apparent obstacle waiting to be removed. It indicates that the strategic partnership between China and the EU is incomplete and immature.

This study aims to provide a review of post cold-war Sino-European relations, EU policy-making, and entanglement of Chine-EU-US interests by examining the "latitudes and longitudes" of EU arms embargo on China---backgrounds, phases of development and future outlooks as the latitudes, and the analysis of the characteristics of EU’s embargo, different party’s positions, pro and con opinions as the longitudes

This study analyzes 1) the nature of EU arms embargo on China: the commonality, uniquesness, and complexity as compared with similiar embargoes on other countries; 2) the prioritization of different factors in EU foreign policies: human rights, trade and economic cooperation, and security; and 3) the development of the embargo from 1989 to 2010, which, based on the attention received, could be seen in three phases, charaterized as being quiet, turbulent and frozen. This study concludes on how effective Taiwan’s efforts are and strategies could be adopted in the future.