Title: 負責任大國背後鐵拳 : 中共空降兵15軍

Other Titles: China's strategic force : the 15th airborne corps

Keywords: 中共空降兵;解放軍;空降15軍;空降作戰;Chinese airborne troop;PLA : People's Liberation Army;15th Airborne Corps;Airborne Special Operation

Abstract: 中共自1949年建立政權後在蘇聯的協助下,建立兵力僅次於蘇聯的空降部隊,在近年的演訓中不難發現戰力是跳躍式的增長,在成為負責任的大國背後空降部隊擔任何種角色?

中共師法俄羅斯建立兵力僅次於俄羅斯的空降15軍,編制在空軍序列中,但指揮層級運用卻隸屬中央軍委的應急機部隊,在六四天安門事件中據信是中共第一個調動到達天安門的部隊,在事後論功行賞中也是受獎最多的單位;而在汶川地震也是中共中央第一個動員救災的部隊空運進入災區的部隊。

中共近15年來對空降部隊配備新裝備投入大量訓練資源,並參與國外部隊聯合演訓,藉由國際間交流強化戰力並透過救災來驗證機動能力,其背後的動機與目的是為本研究的動機。

面對未來的局勢與發展中共空降部隊的戰力也隨著提昇,在中國提倡擔任負責任的大國的論調,除了以雄厚的經濟實力來展現大國風範,更需要以強悍的軍事實力當後盾,確保國家利益,中共空降部隊在中共負責任大國中擔任何種角色與其發展是本文研究目的。

Chinese Communist Party established its regime in 1949. With Soviet Union’s assistance, its airborne troops were built under Air Force with strength right next to Soviet Union’s. The command and control of airborne troops however belong to the rapid reaction forces under Central Military Commission. It is believed that airborne units were among the first units to arrive at Tiananmen Square in 1989. During the Sichuan earth quake, Chinese paratroop units were the first to be air lifted into the most hard-hit areas in May, 12th, 2008.

In recent years, Chinese government’s active development in trade and economy has become its central strategy to promote its comprehensive national strength. By participating in various international activities and regional organizations, Chinese government establishes itself as a responsible major country in the region. It also needs strong military might as backing to eliminate potential threats to its national interests.

Airborne troops played crucial roles in modern international conflicts. The main purpose of this research is to study the roles and development of Chinese airborne troops as China becomes a responsible major country in the region.