題名: 俄羅斯與歐盟能源合作與矛盾(2000-2010)

其他題名: Energy cooperation and contradictions between the Russian Federation and the European Union (2000-2010)

關鍵詞: 俄羅斯;歐盟;能源;地緣政治;國家利益;國際政治經濟學;Russian;European Union, Energy;Geopolitics;National Interest;International Politics Economic

摘要: 本文以地緣政治學與國家利益理論作為基礎,由2000年至2010年俄羅斯與歐盟能源的供應與需求、在能源領域的合作狀況、雙方所提出的能源政策,以及俄羅斯與烏克蘭和白俄羅斯所發生的能源糾紛,分析俄歐雙方的合作與矛盾,對雙方未來的合作關係提出預測。

俄羅斯憑藉著豐富的石油與天然氣資源和強大的生產及出口潛力,與歐盟兩次東擴行動,彼此的能源供需與地緣關係,再加以歷史傳統的能源合作,以及新舊能源輸送管道,都成為雙方合作的根基。

俄羅斯與歐盟為了滿足國家生存發展基礎的各方面需要,達成求強致富的國家目標,皆順應時勢提出各自的能源戰略,在雙方的能源戰略中,可以看到既想加強合作,又害怕因為依賴而被對方牽制的矛盾情感。烏克蘭與白俄羅斯是俄羅斯向歐盟輸送能源最重要的兩個過境國,2000年至2010年間,俄烏白發生四次嚴重的能源糾紛,造成歐盟成員國承受巨大的損失,也影響了歐盟對俄羅斯能源供應安全的信心。

俄羅斯與歐盟的能源關係,在政治與經濟相互影響下產生了合作與矛盾兩面向,目前雙方的合作對國家發展所帶來的益處大於矛盾。因此,短期內,俄歐雙方在能源領域仍會繼續保持相互依賴的狀況。

The subject of this thesis is to analyze cooperation and contradictions in energy relations between the Russian Federation and the European Union. Russia and the EU’s energy supply and demand, the state of cooperation in the energy sector, energy policies, and energy disputes between Russia and Ukraine and Belarus from 2000-2010. Finally, to make projections for the relations between Russian and the EU in the future.

Russia depends on oil and gas resources, has mighty production and export potential. There is historical traditional cooperation, energy dialogue and the energy pipelines, which become the foundation of Russian and EU’s cooperation.

Russia and the EU have energy strategies in order to satisfy national development needs and to reach the goal of becoming the strong countries. In their energy strategies, we could discover that Russia and the EU want to strengthen their cooperation, but they fear that the dependency will be an obstacle. Ukraine and Belarus are the most important transit countries for the Russian energy pipeline to EU. From 2000 to 2010, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus for four times had serious energy disputes, which resulted in huge material losses, and affected the EU’s confidence in Russian energy supply.

Russia-EU energy relations are affected by politics and economy, and it generates both cooperation and contradictions. Still Russia-EU cooperation is better for both parts then contradiction, so in the short term, both Russia and Europe will keep mutual dependence in the field of energy cooperation.