Title: 從非傳統性安全概念析論大陸地區對臺灣非法移民之研究

Other Titles: A study of illegal immigration across the strait to Taiwan from the non-traditional security concept

Keywords: 非法移民;非傳統性安全;國家安全;illegal immigrants;nontraditional security;National security

Abstract: 隨著中國大陸近年經濟的開放與發展,兩岸的社會交流、經貿互動更加熱絡、頻繁,隨之而衍生的安全問題亦相對擴大,當前中國大陸仍是臺灣安全的主要威脅,而兩岸間的安全問題範疇,除了傳統的軍事威脅外,日趨增加的非傳統性安全議題亦不容忽視。其中,大陸地區非法移民的形成和發展具有種種的複雜因素和時空背景,它不僅破壞臺灣的出入境秩序,也對臺灣的社會治安和安全管理造成一定程度的損害和威脅。本文以非傳統性安全觀念的定義來界定大陸地區對臺灣非法移民的影響,再從移民與非法移民的概念分析其對當今國際社會的發展與影響,更透過具體的非法移民案例來說明當今大陸地區的非法移民狀況,揭示非法移民的後果與危害的嚴重性;對臺灣而言,大陸非法移民主要是對於臺灣內部的政治、社會與經濟等三方面的非傳統性安全領域影響甚鉅。臺灣自2008年政黨再次輪替後,對於兩岸交流採取積極開放態度,兩岸關係已大幅向前邁進,隨著臺灣擴大開放「陸客來臺觀光」、「直航包機」、「大三通」與「陸客自由行」等政策,大陸地區人民來臺管道日趨多樣化,面對其所衍生之各種違規、違常活動及影響臺灣安全及社會秩序之現象,政府機關應強化相關安全管理作為,以消弭臺灣在非傳統性安全面臨的威脅,提升臺灣維護自我安全的能量。

With the economic development and deregulation of China, the cross-strait social interaction and economic cooperation are becoming so frequent that contributes to the growing national security problems of Taiwan. So far, the Mainland China has been the major threat to Taiwan. And the scopes of cross-strait national security consist of not only the traditional military threat but the nontraditional security issues as well. Among them, the phenomenon of the illegal Chinese immigrants causes great havoc as well as threat to the immigration management and social order of Taiwan. This study is to tackle the following three problems. First of all, to define the impacts of the illegal Chinese immigrants to Taiwan through the concept of nontraditional security. Second, to analyze the impacts of the illegal Chinese immigrants to the international society through the concept of legal and illegal immigrants. Finally, to elaborate the status quo of the illegal Chinese immigrants and disclose the outcomes and seriousness of them by the means of cases study. As far as Taiwan is concerned, the phenomenon of the illegal Chinese immigrants sways its nontraditional security issues in terms of political, social, and economic area. Since the party rotation in 2008, the Taiwanese government has taken more open and active attitudes toward cross-strait interaction and the cross-strait relations have obviously improved. In addition, Taiwan has lifted the ban on the Mainland China policy, such as permitting Chinese tourists to enter Taiwan, direct charter fight, Three Direct Links, and the individual travel program for Chinese tourists. There are more and more diverse channels for mainlanders to enter Taiwan. Facing these illegal activities and the consequent impacts on the national security and social order of Taiwan, the Taiwanese authority concerned should reinforce related measures to eliminate its threats resulting from the nontraditional security in order to strengthen the self-defense capacity.