Title: 中國農村金融信貸公部門治理之探究 : 農業產業基金功能

Other Titles: The research of Chinese rural credit in official government administration : the function of agricultural and industrial fund

Keywords: 中國;China;農村信貸;農業產業基金;農業現代化;Rural credit;Agriculture Industry Fund;Modernization of agriculture

Abstract: 中國農村金融影響農村經濟發展。農村金融對公部門而言關係著國家經濟發展穩定性,在農村金融中,面對資金大量外流,造成農村金融萎縮和貸款困難等問題。農村信貸存在著機構設置和資金信用的困境,面臨農業結構轉型,關鍵在於:錢從哪來?信貸提供有利於農村居民資產累積,活用資產使之成為信貸基礎。藉由公部門治理,引導新型農村金融機構進入及運用市場化新型融資工具─農業產業基金,作為一種新的金融制度,試著解決農戶在金融機構短缺和資金不足下所面臨的窘境。

因應農業產業發展基金的功能支持非正式組織資本參與,促使資金治理上資訊對稱。由制度形成運作方式,以農業政策為主促成資金資源整合平台,掌握農村信貸發展,達到對農戶的公共服務均等化。農業產業基金功能推動公部門機構管理方式拓寬資金來源模式和整合各項對農業資金平台,提高資金使用效能。讓農村信貸資金及貸款方式更多元化。對於政策性金融支持農村信貸模式建立有利於社會和民間資本投入參與,使政府在農村信貸形成因應不同地區、對象、文化、信用等建構完善的農村貸款體系。中國農業銀行可充實資金管理,發揮資金及機構領航者的角色,運用新型農村金融機構資金和資訊,發展多元中介機構定位,提升政府對農村資金投放引導外來資金進入,減少財政補貼對農業的支撐提升資金運用空間。

大陸農業資訊相當封閉,邁入農業現代化當前,藉由科學發展觀下的金融創新工具和機制,讓農業產業基金透過不同組織模式引入資金參與,強化公部門治理定位以政策、法律、監管的平台找到在治理結構相互制衡的關係,讓基金功能促成資金運用多元化、回流機制正常化、資訊執行預期化、機構參與合法化,鬆綁貸款條件,建立農業金融支援體系,在農村信貸困境中找到新的契機。

China''s rural finance has great potential to influence China’s economic development in rural areas. For Chinese public authorities, rural financial sector has everything to do with the stability of the countries’ economic development, which reinforces the importance of rural finance. Large capital outflows resulted in the shrinkage of rural finance, rural credit problems and other serious issues. In light of all these issues, the inherent difficulties lie in the underdeveloped institutional infrastructure and low credibility of the debts. One key question should never be overlooked, which is: where does the money come from? Credit helps to improve rural asset accumulation, which in turn became the new basis for provision of more debts. With the instructions of public authorities, guiding new rural financial institutions to enter the market and making use of new financing instruments ─ Agricultural fund as a new financial system, would be a viable solution to solve the dilemma of insufficient funding that haunted Chinese farmers for long.

With the participation of non-government organizations in the agricultural development fund, information symmetry in the governance of funds could be better promoted. Infrastructure, once established, advocates a mode of operation. The agricultural policy-oriented platform for integration of financial resources can lead to the rural credit development and can equalize the public services for farmers. Agricultural funds improve the efficiency of investments through improving the governance of public institutions and broadening sources of investments. At the same time, it diversifies resources for rural credits and loans. Public financial support for rural credit is an enabling policy that attracts more private capital investment from the society as a whole. In this way, a more stabilized rural credit system is established to serve the need of varies objects under diversified cultures in different areas. In addition, Agricultural Bank of China, as the bridge between public authorities and the debtors, should take this precious opportunity to improve its fund management, to lead various institutions, and to make good use of new funds and information. If government funds invested in rural areas could attract more foreign capital, agricultural subsidies could be reduced and the efficiency of public funds would be improved accordingly.

Agricultural information system in Mainland China is still underdeveloped. To develop modern agricultural system, it is essential to utilize the innovated financial tools and systems, so that investments for the agricultural funds could be diversified. In the mean time, public authorities should set its role as the maker of policy, law and regulation in order to provide checks and balances in the system. It is the operation of the agricultural funds that creates the diversification of fund usage, the settlement of return mechanism, the actualization of informative expectations and the legalization of institutional participation. Relaxed loan conditions also provide financial support for the establishment of modern agricultural system, shading light on the dilemma of rural credit loans.