Title: 日本統治初期・中期「理蕃」政策の変遷と「蕃通」警察官 : その役割の変化と言語学習-

Other Titles: 日本統治初中期的理蕃政策之變遷與蕃通警官 : 該角色變化以及語言學習

Keywords: 日本統治時代;理蕃政策;蕃通;山地警察機關;原住民語言教育資源;培養原住民語言能力人才;Japanese colonial period;aboriginal policy;police officers in aboriginal administration;aborigine hand police officer;aboriginal language learning;日本植民地時代;山地警察機関;先住民言語教育資源;先住民言語通暁者養成

Abstract:   本論文以台灣總督府所主導的日治時代初期至中期之原住民政策為研究對象,並針對如為培養具有原住民語言能力之基層官員所需的教育資源是如何蓄積,擅長原住民語言並熟知原住民社會動態之人物「蕃通」與該蓄積情況之關聯為何,「蕃通」在台灣總督府的原住民政策下所扮演之角色為何等內容進行檢討。

1897年、台灣總督府以能和原住民能直接溝通為目標,以「蕃語編纂方針」此統一形式進行原住民語言之收集作業,但並未將其集結或發行成冊。基層官員直接向原住民學習語言的情況在當時雖然存在,但之後隨著原住民管理機關縮小規模的同時,針對山地也加強了警備功能。在此時期,擅長原住民語言並熟知原住民社會動態,被稱為「蕃通」之基層官員,經由實地調查及田野調查等方式,確實掌握了原住民社會的動態。

1903年,因原住民管理機關與警察機關合併,停滯已久的原住民語言學習環境開始產生變化。1909年,為能在山地軍事鎮壓後順利統治,警察本署長大津麟平將提升警察的原住民語言能力視為一不可或缺的重要工作。此後隨著展開軍事鎮壓的同時,也設置了原住民語言的語學講習所以及發行原住民語言教材,為此低迷已久的原住民語言學習環境開始出現轉變。而「蕃通」警察藉由語學講習所講師,原住民語言教材中的互譯工作等方式,來培養更多原住民語言能力之人才。另外,「蕃通」警察所被交付的任務,還包含使用其語言能力及觀察敵情等等工作。其中,除了有跟原住民建立相互信任關係的「蕃通」警察之外,也存在著偏向於維護自我權益的「蕃通」警察。

由上述可知,雖然台灣總督府早就理解基層官員學習原住民語言的重要性,但是卻沒有採取更積極的行動。

In this thesis, I have focused on the translation of aboriginal policy and Aborigine Hand Police Officers during early, middle Japanese colonial period in Taiwan, and this thesis is to analyze the changing role of aborigine hand police officers and aboriginal language learning.

In 1897, Governor-General of Taiwan initiated collect aboriginal language in order to communicate with aborigine. However, there was not issued as a book. The staff in aboriginal administration directly from the aborigine to learn aboriginal language. Governor-General of Taiwan also used high pressure terrorism to maintain tight control under the police. At the same time, same staffs in aboriginal administration were familiar with aboriginal language and their social conditions; they called Aborigine Hand Police Officer.They through field investigations and field surveys, controlled mountain aborigines.

In 1909, in order to control after suppress the mountainous aborigines, the head police officer Ōtsu Rinpei announced it is necessary to improve aboriginal language skill of police officer. Then, in 1911, the Five-year Expedition Plan was put into action. Governor-General of Taiwan mobilized tremendous military and police forces to suppress the mountain aborigines. At the same time, published aboriginal language materials and set up aboriginal institutes. Aborigine Hand Police Officers cooperated as teachers, interpreters. And they were assigned the task of probing the enemy''s movements during the military and police forces campaign. Some Aborigine Hand Police Officers established of mutual trust with aborigines, but there is a bias in the maintenance of self-interest Aborigine Hand Police Officers.