Title: 臺灣總督府糖業試驗所成立前後之人事變遷 : 以『大正十年八月以降發令簿』為中心

Other Titles: A study of human resources transition before & after the establishment of Taiwan encyclopedia's laboratory of suger industry : mainly of the announcement after August, Taisho 10 year

Keywords: 日治時期;大正十年八月以降發令簿;中央研究所糖業科;糖業試驗所;人事構成;文獻分析法;Japanese colonial period;Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year;Central Research Institute Sugar Industry Branch;Taiwan Encyclopedia's Laboratory of Suger Industry;Human Resources;literature analytic method

Abstract: 臺灣總督府自日治時期初期開始便確立了「日本工業、臺灣農業」的政策方針。在這之中,臺灣總督府特別著重的便是臺灣糖業。在50年的日治期間,日本政府為了滿足日本國內的砂糖需求,便致力於發展臺灣糖業。為了因應糖業改良的需求,糖業試驗相關的研究機構的成立也成為了當務之急。

1921年,總督府發布中央研究所組織規程,成立「中央研究所糖業科」。1932年3月24日,中央研究所的「糖業科」與「高雄檢糖支所」合併,改組為臺灣總督府直屬的「糖業試驗所」。中央研究所糖業科即為糖業試驗所前身。糖業試驗所成立後,才終於有了糖業研究的專門機構。在此之前,糖業相關之研究與實驗等,幾乎都是在臺灣總督府附屬的研究機構中進行。

為了能更進一步了解糖業試驗所成立前後之人事構成,針對糖業試驗所之前身的中央研究所糖業科之考察實有其必要性,因此本研究將以此為中心來進行探討。

本稿透過考察『大正十年八月以降發令簿』的內容,探究中央研究所糖業科到糖業試驗所成立初期人事構成。主要研究方法採取「文獻分析法」。針對『大正十年八月以降發令簿』的內容做系統性的整理與分析,此外也從當時的官廳出版物、『臺灣日日新報』等刊物中收集相關資料。論述中央研究所糖業科的人事構成,並探究中央研究所糖業科轉為糖業試驗所這段過程中人事構造的變化、工作內容、薪水調整等,將中央研究所糖業科與糖業試驗所的人事資料做一比對與檢討。最後論述大正10年到昭和7年之間製糖相關的研究機構人事體系之變化。

經由『大正十年八月以降發令簿』等史料的考察與研究,可一窺臺灣糖業研究機構發展的兩個重要階段。由『大正十年八月以降發令簿』的記錄中,可看出其組織架構的變動以及人事的流動等。配合『總督府公文類纂』、『總督府職員錄』等史料交叉比對,可還原出當時中央研究所糖業科的人事構成。糖業試驗所的職等架構與中央研究所糖業科後期相同,糖業試驗所的分科雛型也在中央研究所糖業科時代便已出現,糖業試驗所成立初期的人員也大半來自中央研究所糖業科。這兩個機構彼此一脈相承,透過『大正十年八月以降發令簿』的考察,對於糖業試驗所成立初期的樣貌也能有更深一層的理解。

While back in early age of Japan governs the time in Taiwan, Taiwan Governor General has established “Japan Industry, Taiwan Agriculture” policy orientation. Base on this policy, Taiwan Residency general devoted extra effort and focusing on Taiwan Sugar Industry. Within the Japan governs the time of fifty years, Japanese government tries to satisfies the sugar usage by Japan internally, Japanese government has focused on improvement and development of Taiwan Sugar Industry. Due to the requirement of sugar industry improvement, forming and establishing the sugar industry experiment research organisations and felicities have become an urgent matter.

In Year 1921, Taiwan Residency General has published the organisation regulations for Central Research Institute, and Central Research Institute Sugar Industry Branch (CRISIB) was formed.

On the 24th of Marhc, 1932, CRISIB and “Gaoxiong examines a sugar institute” merged together and became “Taiwan Encyclopedia''s Laboratory of Suger Industry” directly under Taiwan Residency General, therefore, CRISIB was the former of “sugar industry laboratory”. After forming of sugar industry laboratory, more of the sugar research organisations and laboratories are formed, before these laboratories were formed, all the research and laboratories experiments were all performed at Sugar Industry laboratory that was assigned directly under Taiwan Residency General.Futher to understand the human resources establishment of Taiwan Encyclopedia''s Laboratory of Suger Industry, it is imperative to investigate the Central Research Institute Sugar Industry Branch (CRISIB), and consequently as the major research in this study .

This paper inspect “The Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year”,and investigate and research on the early age (or initial) of CRISIB human resource. The main stream of this research used literature analytic method, focusing on the detail of “The Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year” and using systematic and arrangement to analyse the detail. In addition, partial information were extracted from “Official Publishing Product”, “The Taiwan Nichi-nichi Simpo” to use as relevant references information to discuss on forming of the human resource of CRISIB, further investigation on how CRISIB transform into sugar industry laboratories and change of the human resource, work duties and payment adjustment, also comparing on human resource between CRISIB and sugar industry laboratory and review. Lastly, summarised the change of human resource adjustment between sugar industry organisations between the year of Taisho 10year ~ Showa 7year.

Base on research and investigation on“The Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year” historical documents, this provides the detail during the two development stages of Taiwan sugar industry development facility. Base on the record of “The Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year” it shows the organisation structure, changing in human resources. Using “The Archives of Taiwan Governor General''s Office", “The Staff Record of Taiwan Governor General''s Office " historical documents, cross referencing, it returns the origin detail of the human resource for CRISIB. the occupation hierarchy within sugar industry laboratory is the same as the later stage of CRISIB.

The proto-type of the Sugar industry laboratory branch was formed back in CRISIB time. More than half of the human resources in sugar industry laboratory were from CRISIB. These two organisations were derived from the same origin, through out the observation and study on “The Announcement After August, Taisho 10 year”, this provides a better understanding of the early stage of forming the sugar industry laboratory.