Title: 程度を表す「ほど」「くらい」をめぐって : 指示詞に接続する場合を中心に

Other Titles: 程度表現「hodo」「kurai」 : 以接續指示詞的情況為中心

Keywords: 程度性;句子結構的特徵;互換的可能性;正面;負面;Degree of level;Constructional characteristics in phrase;Interchangeability;Positive;Negative;構文的特徴;置き換え可能性;プラス;マイナス

Abstract: 本論文是以接續指示詞「kore」「sore」「are」「dore」的「hodo「kurai」為中心,目的是要從其表達的意思與句子結構,來探討其程度表現的諸用法及彼此的相同點與相異點,並查明每個程度表現的特徵。另外,就「指示詞+hodo」與「指示詞+kurai」之間互換的可能性進行了問卷調查。

從其用例總數來看,可知「指示詞+hodo」的程度表現比「指示詞+kurai」豐富。此外,透過本次考察,可知「korehodo」的用法比「sorehodo」「arehodo」廣泛。「korehodo」主要是用來表示「非常程度」與「最高程度」這種正面的程度性,而「sorehodo」則是用來表示「高程度」這種負面的程度性。「dorehodo」主要是用來表示「程度的強調」這種正面的程度性,而「dorekurai」則是用來表示「對程度的疑問」「量的程度」這種無正面負面性質的程度性。

關於其互換的可能性,當表示「最高程度」與「次高程度」時,「korehodo」與「korekurai」可以互換。當表示「非常程度」時,「korehodo」與「korekurai」不可互換;但是「sorehodo」與「sorekurai」可以互換。當不表示「過去的非常程度」時,「arehodo」與「arekurai」可以互換。此外,當表示「對程度的疑問」「程度的不明」「量的程度」時,「dorehodo」與「dorekurai」可以互換。不過,無法確定接續「-no+名詞」的「kore」「sore」+「hodo」「kurai」與接續「-名詞」的「dorehodo」與「dorekurai」可否互換。

This investigation was aimed to identify the differences between degree expressions ‘hodo’ and ‘kurai’ when connecting with demonstrative pronouns (DP.) ‘kore’, ‘sore’, ‘are’and ‘dore’. By analyzing the meaning and the construction of each phrase, the similarities, differences and distinctive characteristics of each degree expressions can be classified. Survey investigations of the possibility in interchanging the use of ‘DP.+hodo’ and ‘DP.+kurai’ were also been carried out during the research.

For the interchangeabilities of the expressions, ‘korehodo’ and ‘korekurai’ can be interchangeable in situations presenting ‘highest level’ and ‘secondary level’. And when expressing degrees of ‘especially high level’, ‘sorehodo’ and ‘sorekurai’ can be interchanged, which ‘korehodo’ and ‘korekurai’ cannot. But ‘arehodo’ and ‘arekurai’ can be interchangeable when it is not expressing ‘especially high level of the past’. And when it came to the situations of expressing ‘questioning the degree of level’, ‘unknown level’ and ‘level of quantity’, ‘dorehodo’ and ‘dorekurai’ can be interchangeable. Though, in the situation of ‘~no+noun’, the interchangeability between ‘kore’ / ‘sore’ + ‘hodo’ / ‘kurai’ remained unknown. Which was the same to the expressions of ‘dorehodo’ and ‘dorekurai’, in the situation of ‘~noun’.